2015-16 Near Eastern and Judaic Studies Faculty

NEJS faculty members

We invite you to learn more about our esteemed faculty by clicking on the faculty member's name below.

Please Note:

Phone numbers are (781) 736-(four-digit extension).

Email addresses are name@brandeis.edu.

In addition to office hours, all faculty members are available by appointment.

Name
Extension
Email
Program
Office
Office Hours
Abusch, Tzvi
62969
abusch
The Bible and Ancient Near East (BANE) Lown 313 On leave Spring 2016
Antebi, Guy
62952
antebi
Hebrew Language ASAC 312
Azoni-Hannigan, Rasha
62937
rashazoni
Arabic Language Lown 207 T 9:00-9:30 & 12:20-1:20, F 9:00-9:30
Blecker, Allison
ablecker
Near Eastern and Judaic Studies Lown 310 T, Th 4:00-5:00
Brooten, Bernadette
62978
brooten
The Bible and Ancient Near East (BANE) Mandel  113 M, Th 2:05-3:05 or by appt
Brosh, Aliza
62956
aliza
Hebrew Language ASAC 316 M 10:00-11:00, Th 1:00--2:00
Brown deVost, Bronson
62968
bronson
The Bible and its Interpretation Lown 311 M 11:00-1:00, W 5:00-7:00
Decter, Jonathan
Chair
62960
decter
Jewish Studies Lown 210 F 12:00-2:00
Eichler, Jeremy
jeich
Near Eastern and Judaic Studies Lown 110 F 2:00-3:00
Ellenson, David
62764
dellenson
Israel / Jewish Studies Mandel 307 T, W, Th 4:00-5:00
El-Tobgui, Carl Sharif
Director, Arabic
62071
eltobgui
Arabic Language and Literature Lown 206 M 11-12, Th 12-1
Feiman-Nemser, Sharon
62946
snemser
Jewish Education ASAC 111 W 12:30-2:00
Fishman, Sylvia
62065
fishman
Jewish Studies Lown 308 T 10:30-12:30 or by appt
Freeze, ChaeRan
Director of Graduate Studies
62987
cfreeze
Jewish Studies Lown 312 TF 11:00-12:20
Hascal, Sara
62955
hascal
Hebrew Language ASAC 320
Hussein, Mostafa
62937
mostafa
Arabic Langauge Lown 207 M, W 11:00-12:00
Karjala, David
62973
dkarjala
Arabic Language Lown 206 M, W, Th 12:00-1:00 or by appt
Kellman, Ellie
62129
kellman
Jewish Studies Lown 300b On leave 2015-16
Kimelman, Reuven
62963
kimelman
Jewish Studies Lown 208 T 12:30-2:00, F 12:30-1:30
Krasner, Jonathan
62372
jkrasner
Jewish Education ASAC 123 F 2:00-3:30
Laher, Suheil
slaher
Near Eastern and Judaic Studies Lown 207 T 3:40-5:40
Levisohn, Jon
62941
levisohn
Jewish Education ASAC 125 W 3:00-5:00
sign up via Google calender
Mirsky, Yehudah
63977
mirsky
Israel/Jewish Studies Mandel 318 W 11:00-12:00 or by appt
Ofengenden, Ari
Director
62979
ario
Hebrew Language and Literature ASAC 326
Polonsky, Antony
62980
polonsky
Jewish Studies Lown 110 On leave 2015-16
Porath, Bonit
62972
porath
Hebrew & Arabic Languages ASAC 322
Reinharz, Jehuda
68581
jreinhar
Modern Jewish History Lown 304
Rivo, Sharon
68658
rivo
Jewish Film Lown 102 T 1-2
Sarna, Jonathan
62977
sarna
Jewish Studies Lown 213b T 3:30-6:00 or by appt
Sheppard, Eugene
62965
sheppard

Jewish Studies

Lown 307 M 10:00-12:00
Shorr, Esther
62975
shorr
Hebrew & Arabic Languages ASAC 314
Smith, Ellen
62998
esmith2
Jewish Studies Lown 204 T 3:00-4:30
Szobel, Ilana
Undergraduate Advising Head
65230
szobel
Jewish Studies Mandel 313 T, Th 12:00-1:00
Troen, Ilan
66220
troen
Israel / Jewish Studies Mandel 307 M, W 2:00-3:00
Wright, David
62957
wright
The Bible and Ancient Near East (BANE) Lown 309 T 2:00-3:00, F 12:30-1:30