Questions about ECS?

Consult a program representative:

Stephen Dowden
Chair and Undergraduate Advising Head
dowden@brandeis.edu
(781) 736-3218

Alyssa Ring
Academic Administrator
afabrizio@brandeis.edu
(781) 736-3200

Xinyi Du
Undergraduate Departmental Representative
cathydu@brandeis.edu

Course Offerings

To view the complete descriptions of the courses that satisfy the requirements for the European Cultural Studies major, please visit the University Bulletin. To view ECS-related courses being offered during the Fall 2017 semester, see below or visit the Schedule of Classes on the University Registrar's website.

Please note the information below is subject to change. Please see the Schedule of Classes for the most updated course scheduling information.

Fall 2017 Courses

ECS 100A: European Cultural Studies Proseminar: Modernism
[ hum wi ]
Professor Stephen Dowden
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

Explores the interrelationship of literature, music, painting, philosophy, and other arts in the era of high modernism. Works by Artaud, Baudelaire, Benjamin, Mann, Mahler, Schoenberg, Stravinsky, Kandinsky, Schiele, Beckett, Brecht, Adorno, Sartre, Heidegger, and others. Usually offered every fall semester.

Expand All / Collapse All

Comparative Literature Seminars

COML 123A: Perfect Love?
[ hum ]
Professor Michael Randall
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

COML 146B: Classical East Asian Poetics
[ hum nw ]
Professor Matthew Fraleigh
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM

ENG 50A: Love Poetry from Sappho to Neruda
[ hum ]
Professor Ramie Targoff
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM

Courses in European Literature

CLAS 165A: Roman Sex, Violence, and Decadence in Translation
[ hum wi ]
Professor Ann Koloski-Ostrow
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM         

ENG 1A: Introduction to Literary Studies
[ hum ]
Professor Jerome Tharaud
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM

ENG 18B: Writing the Holocaust
[ hum wi ]
Professor Dawn Skorczewski
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM

ENG 33A: Shakespeare
[ hum ]
Professor William Flesch
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM

ENG 50A: Love Poetry from Sappho to Neruda
[ hum ]
Professor Ramie Targoff
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM

ENG 105B: After Jane Austen: Sex, Death, and Fiction
[ hum wi ]
Professor John Plotz
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

ENG 132B: Chaucer I
[ hum ]
Professor William Flesch
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

FREN 110A: Cultural Representations
[ fl hum wi ]
Professor Clementine Faure-Bellaiche
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM

GER 105A: Writing on the Wall: Literature, the Arts, and the Fall of the Wall
[ fl hum wi ]
Professor Kathrin Seidl
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM

HIST 170A: Italian Films, Italian Histories
[ ss wi ]
Professor Alice Kelikian
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM

HIST 192B: Romantic and Existentialist Political Thought
[ ss ]
Professor Mark Hulliung
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM

ITAL 106A: Advanced Italian through Narrative, Film, and Other Media
[ fl hum ]
Professor Silvia Monteleone
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM

ITAL 110A: Introduction to Italian Literature
[ fl hum ]
Professor Paola Servinio
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

RECS 148A: Russian Drama: Text and Performance
[ hum ]
Professor David Powelstock
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

ECS Related Electives

ANTH 115B: Borderlands: Space, Place, and Landscape
[ ss ]
Professor Charles Golden
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

ANTH 127A: Medicine, Body, and Culture
[ nw ss ]
Professor Anita Hannig
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

ANTH 130B: Visuality and Culture
[ ss ]
Professor Ellen Schattschneider
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

ANTH 186B: Linguistic Anthropology
[ ss ]
Professor Janet McIntosh
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM

CLAS 115B: Topics in Greek and Roman History
[ hum wi ]
Topic Fall 2017: Fall of Rome
Professor Cheryl Walker
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

CLAS 145B: Topics in Greek and Roman Art and Archaeology
[ ca hum ]
Topic: Greece in the Iron Age
Professor Andrew Koh
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

CLAS 187A: Art, Archaeology, and Society in the Holy Land
[ hum ]
Professor Andrew Koh
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM

FA 30A: History of Art I: From Antiquity to the Middle Ages
[ ca ]
Professor Charles McClendon
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM

FA 57A 1: Paris/New York: Revolutions of Modernism
[ ca ]
Professor Nancy Scott
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM

FA 86B: Museum Studies
[ ca ]
Professor Nancy Scott
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM

FA 192A: Studies in Modern and Contemporary Art 
[ ca ]
Topic for Fall 2017: Making Meaning: Close looking at Rose Art Museum Collection
Professor Gannit Ankori
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

FA 199A: Methods and Approaches in the History of Art 
[ ca wi ]
Professor Charles McClendon
T 2:00 PM–4:50

HIST 103A: Roman History to 455 CE
[ hum ss ]
Professor William Kapelle
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM

HIST 113A: English Medieval History
[ ss ]
Professor William Kapelle
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM

HIST 121A: Breaking the Rules: Deviance and Nonconformity in Premodern Europe
[ ss wi ]
Professor Govind Sreenivasan
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

HIST 133A: Politics of the Enlightenment
[ ss ]
Professor Mark Hulliung
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM

HIST 137B: World War I
[ ss wi ]
Professor Paul Jankowski
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50

LING 120B: Syntactic Theory
[ ss wi ]
Professor Lotus Goldberg
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM

Mandatory discussion section:
F 2:00 PM–2:50 PM

LING 140A: Architecture of Conversation: Discourse and Pragmatics
[ oc ss ]
Professor Sophia Malamud
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

LING 190B 1: Topics in Linguistics
[ ss ]
Topic: Phonology II
Professor Keith Plaster
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

LING 190B 2: Topics in Linguistics 
[ ss ]
Topic: Fundamentals of Linguistic Research
Professor Lotus Goldberg
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

MUS 1A: Exploring Western Music
[ ca ]
Professor Karen Desmond
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

NEJS 112A: The Book of Genesis
[ hum ]
Professor Tzvi Abusch
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

NEJS 140B: Early Modern Jewish History
[ hum ]
Professor Eugene Sheppard
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

NEJS 142A: Modern History of East European Jewry 
[ hum ]
Professor ChaeRan Freeze
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM

NEJS 186A: Introduction to the Qur-an 
[ hum nw ]
Professor Suleyman Dost
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM

PHIL 1A 2: Introduction to Philosophy
[ hum ]
Professor Andreas Teuber
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

PHIL 1A 2: Introduction to Philosophy
[ hum ]
Professor Robert Greenberg
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM

PHIL 17A: Introduction to Ethics
[ hum ]
Professor Marion Smiley
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

PHIL 24A: Philosophy of Religion
[ hum ]
Professor Eli Hirsch
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM

PHIL 109B: Ethics and Emotions
[ hum ]
Professor Kathleen Moran
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM

PHIL 114B: Topics in Ethical Theory
[ hum ]
Professor Kathleen Moran
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM

PHIL 123A: Existentialism
[ hum ]
Professor Berislav Marusic
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

PHIL 136A: Personal Identity
[ hum ]
Professor Robert Greenberg
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM

PHIL 145B: Topics in the Philosophy of Language
[ hum ]
Professor Palle Yourgrau
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM

PHIL 168A: Kant
[ hum ]
Professor Robert Greenberg
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM

POL 189A: Marx, Nietzsche, and Twentieth-Century Radicalism
[ ss ]
Professor Bernard Yack
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

SOC 146A: Mass Communication Theory
[ ss wi ]
Professor Laura Miller
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM

SOC 189A: Sociology of Body and Health
[ ss ]
Professor Sara Shostak
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM

WMGS 5A: Women, Genders, and Sexualities
[ ss ]
Professor ChaeRan Freeze
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM