Questions about ECS?

Consult a program representative:

Stephen Dowden
Chair and Undergraduate Advising Head
dowden@brandeis.edu
(781) 736-3218

Alyssa Ring
Academic Administrator
afabrizio@brandeis.edu
(781) 736-3200

Xinyi Du
Undergraduate Departmental Representative
cathydu@brandeis.edu

Course Offerings

To view the complete descriptions of the courses that satisfy the requirements for the European Cultural Studies major, please visit the University Bulletin. To view ECS-related courses being offered during the Spring 2017 semester, see below or visit the Schedule of Classes on the University Registrar's website.

Spring 2017 Courses

Expand All / Collapse All

Comparative Literature Seminars

COML 100A: Introduction to Global Literature
[ hum wi ]
Professor Matthew Fraleigh
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

COML 150B: Critique of Erotic Reason
[ hum ]
Professor Stephen Dowden
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

COML 185A: Dickens and Dostoevsky
[ hum ]
Professor Robin Feuer Miller
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

HUM 10A: The Western Canon
[ hum ]
Professor William Flesch
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

RECS 161B: Slavic Folklore and Myth: Epic Heroes, Lucky Fools, Iron-Toothed Witches and the Undead
[ hum ]
Professor Curt Woolhiser
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

Courses in European Literature

CLAS 170A: Classical Mythology
[ hum ]
Professor Joel Christensen
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM

ENG 1A: Introduction to Literary Studies
[ hum wi ]
Professor Dawn M. Skorczewski
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM

ENG 11A: Close Reading: Theory and Practice
[ hum wi ]
Professor Laura Quinney
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

ENG 75B: The Victorian Novel: Secrets, Lies, and Monsters
[ hum ]
Professor John Plotz
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

ENG 125B: Romanticism II: Byron, Shelley, and Keats
[ hum ]
Professor William Flesch
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM

ENG 128A: Alternative Worlds: Modern Utopian Texts
[ hum ]
Professor Mary Baine Campbell
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM

ENG 134B: Subjectivity
[ hum ]
Professor Laura Quinney
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM

GER 103A: German Culture Through Film
[ fl hum oc ]
Professor Kathrin Seidl
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM

GER 109B: Meisterwerke Deutscher Kurzprosa
[ fl hum ]
Professor Stephen Dowden
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM

HISP 120B: Don Quijote
[ hum ]
Professor James Mandrell
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM

POL 195B: Shakespeare and the Politics of Leadership
[ ss ]
Professor Martin A. Levin
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM

RECS 135A: Russian Short Fictions: The Art of Narrative
[ hum ]
Professor Robin Feuer Miller
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

RECS 150A: Russian and Soviet Cinema
[ hum ]
Professor David Powelstock
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

RECS 161B: Slavic Folklore and Myth: Epic Heroes, Lucky Fools, Iron-Toothed Witches and the Undead
[ hum ]
Professor Curt Woolhiser
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

ECS Related Electives

ANTH 114B: Verbal Art and Cultural Performance
[ ss ]
Professor Richard Parmentier
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

ANTH 155B: Psychological Anthropology
[ ss ]
Professor Janet McIntosh
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM

CLAS 115B: Topics in Greek and Roman History
[ hum wi ]
Professor Cheryl L. Walker
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

FA 30B: History of Art II: From the Renaissance to the Modern Age
[ ca ]
Professor Jonathan W. Unglaub
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM

FA 42B: The Age of Cathedrals
[ ca ]
Professor Charles McClendon
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

FA 48A: Baroque Art and Architecture in Italy
[ ca ]
Professor Jonathan W. Unglaub
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM

FA 58A: Modern Sculpture As Public Art
[ ca ]
Professor Nancy J. Scott
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM

FA 62A: Art since 1945
[ ca ]
Professor Peter R. Kalb
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM

FA 145A: St. Peter's and the Vatican
[ ca ]
Professor Charles McClendon
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM

FA 180A: Contemporary Architecture
[ ca ]
Professor Jordan Kauffman
T,F 12:00 PM–1:20 PM

FA 192A: Studies in Modern and Contemporary Art
[ ca ]
Professor Nancy J. Scott
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

FILM 100A: Introduction to the Moving Image
[ hum ]
Professor Mary Harrod
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM

HIST 110B: The Civilization of the High and Late Middle Ages
[ ss ]
Professor William E. Kapelle
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM

HIST 120A: Britain in the Later Middle Ages
[ ss ]
Professor William E. Kapelle
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM

HIST 131A: Hitler's Europe in Film
[ ss wi ]
Professor Alice A. Kelikian
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM

HIST 133B: Rights and Revolutions: History of Natural Rights
[ ss wi ]
Professor Mark L. Hulliung
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM

HIST 145A: War in European History
[ ss ]
Professor Paul Jankowski
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM

LING 130A: Formal Semantics: Truth, Meaning, and Language
[ hum qr ss ]
Professor Sophia Malamud
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

LING 197A: Language Acquisition and Development
[ oc ss ]
Professor Keith Plaster
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

NEJS 115B: Gender, Sexuality and the Bible
[ hum ]
Professor Jacqueline Eliza Vayntrub
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM

NEJS 121B: Biblical Poetry
[ hum ]
Professor Jacqueline Eliza Vayntrub
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

NEJS 128A: Introduction to Christianity
[ hum ]
Professor Bernadette Brooten
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

NEJS 135A: The Modern Jewish Experience
[ hum ]
Professor Eugene R. Sheppard
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

NEJS 141A: Russian Jews in the Twentieth Century
[ hum ]
Professor ChaeRan Freeze
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM

NEJS 159B: Classic Yiddish Fiction
[ hum wi ]
Professor Ellen Kellman
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM

NEJS 181A: Jews on Screen: From "Cohen’s Fire Sale" to the Coen Brothers
[ hum ]
Professor Sharon Pucker Rivo
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM

PHIL 1A 1: Introduction to Philosophy
[ hum ]
Professor Jennifer Marusic
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM

PHIL 1A 2: Introduction to Philosophy
[ hum ]
Professor Robert S. Greenberg
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM

PHIL 17A: Introduction to Ethics
[ hum ]
Professor Robert S. Greenberg
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

PHIL 107B: Kant's Moral Theory
[ hum ]
Professor Kathleen A. Moran
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

PHIL 114B: Topics in Ethical Theory
[ hum ]
Professor Berislav Marusic
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

PHIL 134B: Philosophy of Perception
[ hum ]
Professor Robert S. Greenberg
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM

PHIL 135A: Theory of Knowledge
[ hum ]
Professor Berislav Marusic
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

PHIL 145B: Topics in the Philosophy of Language
[ hum ]
Professor Eli Hirsch
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

PHIL 150B: Topics in Epistemology and Metaphysics
[ hum wi ]
Professor Benjamin R. Sherman
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM

PHIL 162B: Aristotle
[ hum ]
Professor Palle Yourgrau
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

POL 195B: Shakespeare and the Politics of Leadership
[ ss ]
Professor Martin A. Levin
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM

RECS 161B: Slavic Folklore and Myth: Epic Heroes, Lucky Fools, Iron-Toothed Witches and the Undead
[ hum ]
Professor Curt Woolhiser
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

SOC 115A: Masculinities
[ ss ]
Professor Gordon A. Fellman
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM

SOC 138A: Sociology of Race, Gender, and Class
[ ss ]
Professor Derron Wallace
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM

SOC 148B: The Sociology of Information: Politics, Power, and Property
[ ss ]
Professor Laura J. Miller
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM

SOC 150B: Culture of Consumption
[ ss ]
Professor Laura J. Miller
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM

SOC 155B: Protest, Politics, and Change: Social Movements
[ ss ]
Professor Gowri Vijayakumar
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM