Past Winners

 

18th (2015)

"in recognition of his contributions to both the basic science of microfluidics and its applications to biomedical research"

Stephen Quake
Lee Otterson Professor of Engineering

Professor of Bioengineering and Applied Physics

Member, Bio-X

Member, Stanford Cancer Institute

Faculty Fellow, Stanford ChEM-H

Member, Stanford Neurosciences Institute

Stanford University School of Medicine

Stanford, CA USA

18th Presentation Ceremony program

17th (2014)

"in recognition of their work on the CRISPR/cas system"

Feng Zhang
Core Member, Broad Institute

W.M. Keck Career Development Professor in Biomedical Engineering

Assistant Professor of Neuroscience, Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Investigator, McGovern Institute for Brain Research

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Cambridge, MA USA

Jennifer Doudna
Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Professor of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Structural Biology

The University of California, Berkeley

Berkeley, CA USA

Emmanuelle Charpentier
Professor, Department of Molecular Biology

Laboratory for Molecular Infection Medicine Sweden

Umeå University

Umeå, Sweden

Head, Department of Regulation in Infection Biology

Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research

Braunschweig, Germany

17th Presentation Ceremony program

16th (2013)

"in recognition of their contributions to the discovery and applications of optogentics"

Karl Deisseroth
D. H. Chen Professor of Bioengineering and Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
HHMI Early Career Scientist
Stanford University

Stanford, CA USA

Gero Miesenböck
Waynflete Professor of Physiology
Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics
University of Oxford
Oxford, England

Edward Boyden
Leader, Synthetic Neurobiology Group
Associate Professor, Media Lab and McGovern Institute, Depts. of Biological Engineering and Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA USA

16th Presentation Ceremony program

15th (2012)

"for identifying the cellular effects of bisphenol in plastics"

Patricia Hunt
Professor, School of Molecular Biosciences
Washington State University
Pullman, WA USA

Ana M. Soto
Professor of Anatomy & Cellular Biology
Sackler School of Graduate Biomedical Sciences
Tufts University School of Medicine
Boston, MA USA

Carlos Sonnenschein
Professor of Anatomy & Cellular Biology
Sackler School of Graduate Biomedical Sciences
Tufts University School of Medicine
Boston, MA USA

15th Presentation Ceremony program

14th (2011)

"for the development of strategies for the treatment of autoimmune diseases and for immunotherapy of cancer"

James P. Allison
Director, Ludwig Center for Cancer Immunotherapy
Chairman, Immunology Program
David H. Koch Chair in Immunologic Studies
Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Attending Immunologist, Department of Medicine
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
New York, NY USA


13th (2010)

"for her discovery and development of aromatase inhibitors as a treatment for breast cancer"

Angela Hartley Brodie
Professor of Pharmacology
Marlene and Stewart Greenebaum Cancer Center
University of Maryland School of Medicine
Baltimore, MD USA


12th (2009)

"for their significant contributions in the field of assisted human reproduction"

Alan H. Handyside
Visiting Professor
Institute of Integrative and Comparative Biology
University of Leeds
Consultant in Pre-implantation Genetics
The London Bridge Fertility, Gynaecology and Genetics Centre
Co-director
Bridge Genoma
London, England

Ann A. Kiessling
Associate Professor of Surgery
Harvard Medical School
Director
Bedford Stem Cell Research Foundation
Boston, MA USA

Gianpiero D. Palermo
Associate Professor of Reproductive Medicine
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
Director, Assisted Fertilization and Andrology
The Center for Reproductive Medicine and Infertility
New York, NY USA


11th (2008)

"for his discovery of regulated protein turnover in bacteria and mitochondria and development of proteasome inhibitors as a treatment for cancer"

Alfred Goldberg
Professor of Cell Biology
Department of Cell Biology
Harvard Medical School
Boston, MA USA


10th (2007)

"for pioneering the technology of gene targeting in mouse embryo-derived stem (ES) cells"

Mario R. Capecchi
(2007 Nobel Prize)
Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Distinguished Professor of Human Genetics
The University of Utah School of Medicine
Salt Lake City, UT USA


9th (2006)

"for their role in the development of contrast agents used in cardio-diagnostic procedures"

Alan Davison
Professor emeritus of Chemistry
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA USA

Alun Gareth Jones
Professor of Radiology
Brigham and Women's Hospital
Harvard Medical School
Boston, MA USA


8th (2005)

"for their role in the development and use of molecular beacons as a diagnostic tool in vitro, and in the detection of RNA in living cells"

Fred R. Kramer
Professor of Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
New Jersey Medical School
Member, Public Health Research Institute
Newark, NJ USA

Sanjay Tyagi
A
associate Professor
Department of Medicine
University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey
Member, Public Health Research Institute
Newark, NJ USA


7th (2004)

"for his many contributions to the biotechnology industry"

George M. Whitesides
Woodford L. and Ann A. Flowers University Professor
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA USA


6th (2003)

"for their development of yeast two-hybrid and yeast mating interaction traps"

Roger Brent
President and Research Director
The Molecular Sciences Institute
Berkeley, CA USA

Stanley Fields
Professor of Genome Sciences and Medicine
Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
University of Washington
Seattle, WA USA


5th (2002)

"for their pioneering achievements in developing antibodies as pharmaceutical proteins for the treatment of human diseases"

William H. Rastetter
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
IDEC Pharmaceuticals Corporation
San Diego, CA USA

Dennis J. Slamon
Executive Vice Chair for Research and
Professor of Medicine
UCLA School of Medicine
Los Angeles, CA USA

Gregory P. Winter
Head of Division of Protein and Nucleic Acid Chemistry
MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
Cambridge, England


4th (2001)

"for his pioneering achievements in miniaturization of fundamental biochemical experiments"

J. Michael Ramsey
Group Leader, Chemical and Analytical Sciences Division
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge, TN USA


3rd (2000)

"for his leadership in genome sequencing"

J. Craig Venter
President and Chief Scientific Officer
Celera Genomics
Rockville, MD USA


2nd (1999)

"for their entrepreneurial roles in the creation of some of the most successful biotechnology firms"

David V. Goeddel
Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Tularik, Inc.
South San Francisco, CA USA

Thomas P. Maniatis
Thomas H. Lee Professor of Molecular and Cellular Biology
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA USA

William J. Rutter
Chairman emeritus
Chiron Corporation
Emeryville, CA USA


1st (1998)

"for their development of microarray methods for the analysis of gene expression on a genome-wide scale"

Patrick O. Brown
Associate Professor of Biochemistry
Stanford University
Stanford, CA USA

Stephen P. A. Fodor
Research Scientist
Affymetrix, Inc.
Santa Clara, CA USA