800-618-4681 | Request Info
Mobile Menu

Privacy Policy

At Brandeis University, Division of Graduate Professional Studies (GPS), your trust is of the utmost importance to us. This Privacy Policy is in place to protect the personal information you input to our website.  For further information about our Privacy Policy, e-mail GPS at gps@brandeis.edu or call 781-736-8787.

Your Personal Information

Brandeis GPS will not obtain personally identifying information about you when you visit our website, unless you voluntarily choose to provide personal information (email, phone number, etc.) via our request for information form.  Your personal information will be used to contact you with further information about our upcoming events, important dates and deadlines and information about our programs.

If you send an email to the web administration or submit online feedback, the contact information you provide will be used only to respond to your question, concern or comment. Brandeis GPS has included many security measures embedded into our website to prevent SPAM and any unauthorized use of your personal information.

While using the Brandeis GPS website, we will track information about you which includes: the URL of the site you visited from, the web browser you are using, and your IP address. This information is collected only to improve your future experience on the Brandeis GPS website.

If you enroll in an online program, the personal information you provide us is considered an educational record under the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and is afforded certain protections against disclosure.  Please refer to the University Bulletin for information regarding your rights with respect to disclosure of FERPA information.

GPS does not sell or rent any of your personal information to any third party. At any time you may request to discontinue receiving email communications from GPS by clicking on the opt-out link in the email to unsubscribe from further email communications.

Third-Party Websites

Any links on the Brandeis, Graduate Professional Studies website which redirect you to a third-party site are not subject to our privacy policy. However, the third party websites will have their own privacy policies which you can access for further information.

Brandeis LTS Computing Policies

http://lts.brandeis.edu/about/policies/computingpolicies.html

View upcoming events

View our events calendar for the latest list of upcoming online admissions chats, webinars and other opportunities to get to know GPS programs, faculty and staff.

Get Advice

Brandeis GPS is committed to giving you the support you need to succeed. From the moment you begin the application process to the day you graduate and beyond, our advising team is here to support you. Talk to an enrollment advisor today.

Online Learning

Learn more about our unique approach to online learning and what makes a Brandeis GPS education so engaging.