Faculty Lunch Symposium - Download the flyer here.

Bridging the Two Cultures: Science Lunch Symposium - Download the flyer here

Past Events

Fall, 2014

Thursday, October 23, 12:00-1:00PM
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Pu Wang (East Asian Studies): "Marx Enters the Temple of Confucius: A Chinese Translation between Antiquity and Revolution"
MCH 303

Wednesday, October 22, 3:30-5:00PM
Close Looking
Hall-Hoang Collection of Extremist Literature
Joyce Antler(American Studies, Women and Gender Studies) and Karen Hansen (Sociology, Women's and Gender Studies
Rapaporte Treasure Hall

Wednesday, October 1-Thursday, October 2,8:30AM-6:30PM
"The Many Dimensions of Herbert Marcuse" Cosponsored by MCH
Rapaporte Treasure Hall

Tuesday, September 30,4:00PM-5:00PM
Master of Arts Program in Comparative Humanities (MACH) Information Session
Mandel Reading Room, 303

Thursday, September 18, 12:00-1:00PM
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Abigail Cooper (History): “"Lord, Until I Reach My Home": Inside the Refugee Camps of the American Civil War”;
MCH 303

Wednesday, September 17, 3:30-5:00PM
Close Looking
"Light of Reason"
by Chris Burden
Chris Abrams(artist-in-residence/sculpture) and Gordon Fellman Sociology
Rose Art Museum.

Tuesday,September 16, 4:00-5:00PM
Mandel Center Annual Reception
Mandel Atrium

Spring, 2014

Wednesday, May 7, 12:00-1:00PM
Bridging the Two Cultures:
Kathleen A. Moran, Philosophy
The Moral Law and the Starry
Heavens: Immanuel Kant on the Wonder of Autonomy
Shapiro Science Library, first floor

Friday, April 25, 2:00-4:30PM
Mellon-Sawyer Seminar Symposium
"The End(s) of Revolution"
Speakers: Howard G. Brown (SUNY-Binghampton), Laurent Dubois (Duke), Jill Lepore (Harvard)

Thursday, April 10, 4:30-6:00PM
Mandel Lectures in the in the Humanities*
Caravaggio in Syracuse
Ingrid Rowland (University of Notre Dame)
Mandel Auditorium

Wednesday, April 9, 4:30-6:00PM
Mandel Lectures in the in the Humanities*
Archimedes in Syracuse
Ingrid Rowland (University of Notre Dame)
Mandel Auditorium

Wednesday, April 9, 12-12:45PM
Music at Mandel
Early Music Ensemble
Mandel Atrium

Tuesday, April 8, 12:30-2:00PM
Mandel Lectures in the in the Humanities*
Divine Spark of Syracuse
Ingrid Rowland (University of Notre Dame)
MCH, 303

Monday, April 7, 4:30-6:00PM
Mandel Lectures in the in the Humanities*
Divine Spark of Syracuse” “Plato in Syracuse”
Ingrid Rowland (University of Notre Dame)
Mandel Auditorium

Thursday, April 3, 12:00-1:00PM
Faculty Lunch Symposium
"Bach and the Gospel of John"
Eric Chafe (Music)
MCH 303

Wednesday, April 2, 12:00-1:00PM
Bridging the Two Cultures:
Govind Sreenivasan, History
Law Courts and Local Societies in Early-Modern Eurasia
Shapiro Science Library, first floor

Thursday, March 20, 12:00-1:00PM
Bridging the Two Cultures: Science and the Humanities Faculty Lunch Symposium*
“Making and Breaking Connections in the Developing Brain”
Suzanne Paradis (Biology)
Mandel Reading Room, 303

Wednesday, March 19, 12-12:45PM
Music at Mandel
Lydian String Quartet
Mandel Atrium

Thursday, March 6, 12:00-1:00PM
Faculty Lunch Symposium
"From Taugenichts to the Nazis to the Greens: The Evolution of German Environmental Activism"
Sabine von Mering (German, WGS)
MCH 303

Wednesday, March 5, 12:00-1:00PM
Bridging the Two Cultures:
Michael Randall, French and Comparative Literature
Pifometrics: A method for studying Early-Modern French Culture
Shapiro Science Library, first floor

Thursday, February 27, 4:00-8:00PM
Mellon-Sawyer Seminar Symposium
Panel discussion: “Limits of Revolution”
Speakers: Susanne Desan (Wisconsin), Christopher Leslie Brown (Columbia), Malik Ghachem (Maine)

Tuesday, February 25, 4:00-6:00PM
Wonder of Wonders
A Cultural History of "Fiddler on the Roof"
An afternoon with author Alisa Solomon
Rapaporte Treasure Hall

Thursday, February 6, 12:00-1:00PM
Faculty Lunch Symposium
"The Genre that Wouldn't Die: The Short Story's First Two Centuries"
John Plotz (English)
MCH 303

Wednesday, February 5, 12:00-1:00PM
Bridging the Two Cultures
Ramie Targoff, English
Posthumous Love
Shapiro Science Library, first floor

Wednesday, January 29, 12:00-1:30PM
Music at Mandel
Improv Collective with Tom Hall
Mandel Atrium

Thursday, January 23, 12:00-1:00PM
Bridging the Two Cultures: Science and the Humanities Faculty Lunch Symposium*
“Bayesian Biology”
Douglas Theobald (Biochemistry)
Mandel Reading Room, 303

Fall, 2013

Thursday, December 5, 12:00-1:00PM
Bridging the Two Cultures: Science and the Humanities Faculty Lunch Symposium*
“How to Build a Virus”
Michael Hagan (Physics)
Mandel Reading Room, 303

Wednesday, December 4, 12:00-1:30PM
Music at Mandel
Music and Dance Ghana Ensemble
Faith Conant, director
Mandel Atrium

Wednesday, December 4, 3:30-5:00PM
Close Looking
Al Loving's "Self-Portrait #23" presented by Susan Lichtman (Fine Arts) and Faith Smith (English)
Rose Art Museum

Monday, November 25, 5:00-6:30PM
Lecture
Ruth Mack (SUNY Buffalo, English)
"Hogarth and the Practice of Design"
MCH 303

Monday, November 25, 5:00-6:30PM
Lecture
Ruth Mack (SUNY Buffalo, English)
"Hogarth and the Practice of Design"
MCH 303

Thursday, November 21, 12:00-1:00PM
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Chad Williams(African and Afro-American Studies): "World War I in the Historical Imagination of W. E. B. Du Bois”
MCH 303

Saturday, November 16, 10:00am-7:00PM
New England Renaissance Conference
"Thresholds of Faith and Fantasy: Spiritual Journeys and Real Spaces"
Featuring keynote address by Leonard Barkan, Princeton University, and concert by Nota Bene viol consort
Speakers: Nadja Aksamija (Wesleyan), Tom Conley (Harvard), Jodi Cranston (Boston University), Kenneth Gouwens (U. of Connecticut), Ramie Targoff (Brandeis), Oliver Tostmann (Gardner Museum)
Registration Required (NERCregistration2013@brandeis.edu), See link for full program
Mandel Center for the Humanities: Barbara Mandel Auditorium, Atrium

Thursday, November 14, 4:00-5:30PM
Mellon-Sawyer Seminar Symposium
Mellon-Sawyer Mini-Seminar and Symposium: “People in Revolution” Kathleen DuVal (UNC), Amy Freund (TCU), Emma Rothschild (Harvard/Cambridge

Monday, November 4, 4:00-5:30PM
Lecture
Anna Celenza (Music, Georgetown University): "Jazz in Translation: Popular Music in Fascist Italy"
MCH, 303

Thursday, October 24, 12:00-1:00PM
Bridging the Two Cultures: Science and the Humanities Faculty Lunch Symposium*
“How Good is Good Enough? Understanding Animal to Animal Variability in Nervous System Function”
Eve Marder (Biology)
Mandel Reading Room, 303

Thursday, October 17, 12:00-1:00PM
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Ilana Szobel (NEJS): “Rethinking Power: Prostitution and Nationalism in Hebrew Literature at the Turn of the Century”
MCH 303

Wednesday, October 16, 3:30-5:00PM
Close Looking
Andy Warhol's "Ten Portraits of Jews of the Twentieth Century" with Ellen Smith (NEJS) and Tom Doherty (American Studies)
Rose Art Museum.

Thursday, October 10, 5:00-6:30PM
Welcome Reception for the Mandel Center for the Humanities
Mandel Atrium

Wednesday, October 9, 12:00-12:45PM
Jazz at the Mandel Center
Bob Nieske, bass
Billy Novick, clarinet
Mandel Atrium

Thursday, October 3, 1:00-6:00PM
Print Culture Symposium*
“Print Culture: Past, Present, Future”
Organized by Lori Cole (Fine Arts)
MCH, 303

Wednesday, October 2, 3:30-5:00PM
Close Looking
The Roman Forum Model with Ann O. Koloski-Ostrow (Classics) and Charles McClendon (Art history).
Goldfarb Library Mezzanine.

Thursday, October 3, 1:00-6:00PM
Print Culture Symposium*
“Print Culture: Past, Present, Future”
Organized by Lori Cole (Fine Arts)
MCH, 303

Wednesday, October 2, 3:30-5:00PM
Close Looking
The Roman Forum Model with Ann O. Koloski-Ostrow (Classics) and Charles McClendon (Art history).
Goldfarb Library Mezzanine.

Friday, September 27, 2:00-5:00PM
Mellon-Sawyer Seminar Symposium
The Axes of Revolution: Space, Time, Idea Speakers
Doris Garraway (Northwestern), Eliga Gould (UNH), Lynn Hunt (UCLA)
MCH G03
Download the flyer here

Wednesday, September 18, 12:00-1:30PM
Music at Mandel
Music UnitesUS
Visiting Musicians from China
Mandel Atrium

Thursday, September 12, 12:00-1:00PM
Faculty Lunch Symposium
 Charles Golden (Anthropology): “Indigenous Cultures, Past and Present: Community Engaged Archaeology in Chiapas, Mexico”
MCH 303

Spring, 2013

Wednesday, April 24, 3:30-5:00PM
Close Looking
Leo Frank Trial Collection
Steve Whitfield (American Studies)
David Cunningham (Sociology)
Rapaporte Treasure Hall, Goldfarb Library

Thursday, April 18, 12:00-1:00PM
Faculty Lunch Symposium*
"Judging and Punishing Injuries in Early Modern Germany"
Govind Sreenivasan (History)
Mandel Reading Room, 303

Wednesday, April 17, 12:00-1:30PM
Music at Mandel
Early Music Ensemble
Sarah Mead, Director
Mandel Atrium

Thursday, April 11, 4:30PM
Mandel Lectures in the Humanities
“Letter to a Young Writer Three: How?”
James Wood (Professor of the Practice of Literary Criticism, Harvard University)
MCH G3, Mandel Auditorium
Download the flyer here

Wednesday, April 10, 4:30PM
Mandel Lectures in the Humanities
“Letter to a Young Writer Two: What?”
James Wood (Professor of the Practice of Literary Criticism, Harvard University)
MCH G3, Mandel Auditorium
Download the flyer here

Tuesday, April 9, 12:30PM
Mandel Lectures in the Humanities
Lunch Symposium
James Wood (Professor of the Practice of Literary Criticism, Harvard University)
Mandel Reading Room, 303
Download the flyer here

Monday, April 8, 4:30PM
Mandel Lectures in the Humanities
“Letter to a Young Writer One: Why?”
James Wood (Professor of the Practice of Literary Criticism, Harvard University)
MCH G3, Mandel Auditorium
Download the flyer here

Wednesday, April 3, 12:00-1:30PM
Music at Mandel
Lydian String Quartet
Mandel Atrium

Wednesday, March 20, 3:30-5:00PM
Close Looking
Antoni Tapies’s Enchanted Night
Lori Cole (Charlotte Zysman Postdoctoral Fellow in the Humanities)
James Mandrell
Rose Art Museum

Thursday, March 14, 12:00-1:00PM
Faculty Lunch Symposium*
"Tales of Good Deceit in French Renaissance Law and Literature"
Michael Randall (French and Comparative Literature)
Mandel Reading Room, 303

Thursday, March 7, 12:00-1:00PM
Bridging the Two Cultures: Science and the Humanities Faculty Lunch Symposium*
"Your Precious Bodily Fluids, or How I Learned to Stop Worrying About Drug-Discovery Research
Christopher Miller (Biochemistry)
Mandel Reading Room, 303

Wednesday, February 13, 3:30-5:00PM
Close Looking
Marcel Proust’s Letters (Special Collections)
Hollie Harder (ROMS)
Paul Jankowski (History)
Rapaporte Treasure Hall, Goldfarb Library

Thursday, February 7, 12:00-1:00PM
Faculty Lunch Symposium*
"The Private Life of a Jewish Noblewoman in Tsarist Russia: The Diaries of Zinaida Poliakova"
ChaeRan Freeze (NEJS and WGS)
Mandel Reading Room, 303

Wednesday, February 6, 12:00-1:30PM
Music at Mandel
Jazz Ensemble
Bob Nieske, Director
Mandel Atrium

Thursday, January 24, 12:00-1:00PM
Bridging the Two Cultures: Science and the Humanities Faculty Lunch Symposium*
"Active Matter: Dead or Alive"
Zvonimir Dogic (Physics)
Mandel Reading Room, 303

Fall, 2012

Thursday, December 6, 12:00-1:00PM
Faculty Lunch Symposium*
"Little Lindy is Kidnapped: The Crime of the Twentieth Century"
Thomas Doherty (American Studies)
Mandel Reading Room, 303

Wednesday, December 5, 12:00-1:30PM
Music at Mandel
Middle East Ensemble
Ann Lucas, Director
Mandel Atrium

Wednesday, November 28, 3:30-5:00PM
Close Looking
Dor Guez’s Two Palestinian Riders, Ben Shemen Forest
Gannit Ankori (Fine Arts)
Dan Perlman (Biology)
Rose Art Museum

Thursday, November 15, 12:00-1:00PM
Faculty Lunch Symposium*
"What is the Avant-Garde? Questionnaires as Communities in Print"
Lori Cole (Charlotte Zysman Postdoctoral Fellow in the Humanities)
Mandel Reading Room, 303

Wednesday, November 14, 12:00-1:30PM
Music at Mandel
Lydian String Quartet
Mandel Atrium

Thursday, November 8, 6:30-8:00PM
Keynote Lecture
Intersectionality: Innovations in Research, Policy and Teaching
Kimberle Crenshaw,Professor of Law UCLA and Columbia Law School
Rapaporte Treasure Hall

Thursday, November 1, 4:30PM
Lecture
The Decision of Their Lives
Isabel Wilkerson
Rapaporte Treasure Hall

Thursday, November 1, 12:00-1:00PM
Bridging the Two Cultures: Science and the Humanities Faculty Lunch Symposium*
"The Role of Chemistry in Renewable Energy and Sustainability"
Christine Thomas (Chemistry)
Mandel Reading Room, 303

Wednesday, October 24, 7:00PM
Guest Lecture
"They were Super-Freudians’: Survivor Trauma, Post-Nazi Anti-Semitism, and the Good Americanization of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder"
Dagmar Herzog (History, The Graduate Center, City University of New York)
Rapaporte Treasure Hall, Goldfarb Library
Co-sponsored by the MCH and HBI Project on Families, Children, and the Holocaust

Wednesday, October 24, 3:30-5:00PM
Close Looking
Gene Davis's Moondog
Judith Eissenberg (Music)
Chris Bedford (Director of the Rose)
Rose Art Museum

Wednesday, October 24, 12:00-1:30PM
Music at Mandel
Music from the Women's Studies Research Center
Mandel Atrium

Wednesday, October 10, 3:30-5:00PM
Close Looking
Carl Van Vechten Photographs (Special Collections)
Faith Smith (African and Afro-American Studies; English)
Nancy Scott (Fine Arts and Romance Studies)
Rapaporte Treasure Hall, Goldfarb Library

Thursday, October 4, 5:00PM
Poetry Reading
Ghassan Zaqtan with Fady Joudah
Mandel Reading Room, 303
Co-sponsored by the MCH and Creative Writing

Thursday, September 27, 12:00-1:00PM
Bridging the Two Cultures: Science and the Humanities Faculty Lunch Symposium*
"Stability in the Face of Change: Language, Hearing Acuity, and the Aging Brain"
Arthur Wingfield (Neuroscience)
Mandel Reading Room, 303

Thursday, September 20, 4:00-5:00PM
Welcome Reception for the Mandel Center for the Humanities
Mandel Atrium
download the flyer here

Thursday, September 20, 2:00-4:00PM
Guest Lecture
"Intentionality and Irony: The Missed Encounter of Quentin Skinner and Hayden White"
Martin Jay (History, UC Berkeley)
International Lounge, Usdan
Co-sponsored by the MCH, HOID, NEJS, the Tauber Institute, and History

Thursday, September 13, 12:00-1:00PM
Faculty Lunch Symposium*
Berislav Marusic (Philosophy) “Against the Evidence”
Mandel Reading Room, 303

Spring, 2012

Thursday, April 26th
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Matthew Fraleigh (GRALL; East Asian Studies; Film, Television and Interactive Media) "Talking About Chinese Poetry in Modern Japan"
Mandel Reading Room 303
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 25th
Music at Mandel Series
Brandeis Early Music Ensemble
Mandel Atrium
12:00 p.m.

Wednesday, April. 18
Ethnomusicology Colloquium
“TBA topic on Armenian Church Music”
Jonathan McCollum (Assistant Professor, Washington College)
Co-sponsored by the Music Department and the Armenian Cultural and Educational Center in Watertown, MA and Mandel Center for the Humanities
Mandel Reading Room, 303
3:30-5:30 p.m.

April 18, 2012
Close Looking
Richard Prince, "Untitled [Cowboy]" (2000)
Paul Morrison (English)and  Jeff Rosenheim, Curator of Photography, Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY
Rose Art Museum
3:30-5:00 p.m.

Monday, April. 16
Lecture Series
"The Violence of Modernism"
Prof. Sarah Cole (English, Columbia University)
Co-sponsored by the MCH and English Department
Mandel Reading Room, 303
4:15-6 p.m.

Tuesday, April. 3
Lecture Series
"Joseph in Egypt: From the Bible to Thomas Mann"
Jan Assmann (Professor, University of Konstanz)
Co-sponsored by the Mandel Center for the Humanities
Olin Sang, 101
4-6 p.m.

download the flyer here

Thursday, March 29th
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Bernie Yack (Politics) “The Faces of Moral Pluralism: Seven Portraits from World Literature ”
Mandel Reading Room 303
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March. 28
The 49th Annual Simon Rawidowicz Memorial Lecture
Israel J. Yuval (History, Hebrew University of Jerusalem), "The Organization of Sacred Time Among Jews and Christians" )
Co-Sponsored by the Tauber Institute for the Study of European Jewry and NEJS
Rapaporte Treasure Hall
7:30 p.m.
Download the flyer here

Tuesday, March. 27
Ethnomusicology Colloquium
“Music and The Arab Spring in Three Acts”
Laith Ulaby (Mellon Fellow at the Muslim Engagement Initiative and Georgetown University)
Co-Sponsored by The Music Department and Mandel Center for the Humanities
Mandel Reading Room, 303
3:30-5:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 22nd
Mandel Lectures in the Humanities: "Judaizing Aesthetics: Painting, Poetry, Politics"
Lecture Three: “Sovereignty of the Spirit, or Sovereignty of the Flesh?”
David Nirenberg
MCH G3, Mandel Auditorium
4:00 p.m.
Download the flyer here.

Wednesday, March 21st
Mandel Lectures in the Humanities: "Judaizing Aesthetics: Painting, Poetry, Politics"
Lecture Two: “Why ‘Every Poet is a Jew”
David Nirenberg
MCH G3, Mandel Auditorium
4:00 p.m.
Download the flyer here.

Tuesday, March 20th
Mandel Lectures in the Humanities: "Judaizing Aesthetics: Painting, Poetry, Politics"
Lunch Seminar, "Painting Between Judaism and Christianity: Two Callings of St. Matthew (Van Reymerswaele and Caravaggio)"
David Nirenberg
MCH 303, Reading Room
12:30-2:00 p.m.
Download the flyer here.

Monday, March 19th
Mandel Lectures in the Humanities: "Judaizing Aesthetics: Painting, Poetry, Politics"
Lecture One: “Art’s Struggle with Judaism, from the Golden Calf to Caravaggio”
David Nirenberg(Committee on Social Thought, Department of History, University of Chicago)
MCH G3, Mandel Auditorium
4:00 p.m.
Download the flyer here.

Monday,March 19th
Public Reception for Mandel Lectures in the Humanities
Mandel Atrium
6:00-7:30 p.m.
Download the flyer here.

Wednesday, March 14 2012
Close Looking
William Copley, S.M.S (Letter Edged in Black Press, Inc. 1968)
Caren Irr (English) and Sarah Shoemaker (director of University Archives and Special Collections)
Brandeis University Library, Rapaporte Treasure Hall
3:30-5:00 p.m.

Thursday, March 8th
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Seth Coluzzi (Music) “Torn from the Page: Musical Settings of Guarini's Il pastor fido, 1587-1627”
Mandel Reading Room 303
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7th
Music at Mandel Series
The Brandeis Jazz Ensemble
Mandel Atrium
12:00 p.m.

Monday, March 5th
The Department of Classical Studies presents
The Spring Martin Weiner Lecture
Co-Sponsored by the Mandel Center for the Humanities and the Department of Fine Arts
Eric M. Moormann (Radboud University, Nijmegen, Netherlands)
"The Marble and Wall Paintings in Nero's Golden House in Rome"
Olin-Sang 101, Shapiro Forum
5:00-6:00 p.m., Talk.
6:00-6:30 p.m., Reception
Contact: Ann O. Koloski-Ostrow (aoko@brandeis.edu), for additional information
Download the flyer here

Thursday, March 1st
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Gina Turrigino (Biology)  "The Self-Tuning Neuron: Balancing Change and Stability in Brain Function"
Mandel Reading Room 303
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 14
Ethnomusicology Colloquium
"Music Fit for a King: Music, Song and the Culture of Empire from the Timurids to the Safavids."
Ann Lucas (ACLS New Faculty Fellow)
Location: Lown 2
Co-Sponsored by The Music Department and Mandel Center for the Humanities
Mandel Reading Room, 303
3:30-5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 2nd
Film
"An Encounter with Simone Weil"
Discussion with director Julia Haslett to follow
Co-Sponsored by The History of Ideas, Philosophy Dept, MCH and ROMS
Wasserman Cinematheque, (Sachar 117)
Time: 7-10pm

Wednesday, Feb. 1st
Music at Mandel Series
Lydian String Quartet performing Quartet No. 10, Op. 118 by Dmitri Shostakovich and String Quartet (1994) by Peter Lieberson, PhD '85
Mandel Atrium
12:00 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 31
Ethnomusicology Colloquium
"Sound and Silence in the Eurosong Zone"
Philip V. Bohlmann (Professor of Music, University of Chicago)
Co-Sponsored by The Music Department,Center for German and European Studies and Mandel Center for the Humanities
Mandel Reading Room, 303
3:30-5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 26th
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Faith Smith (AAAS, English) "Who's Modern? The Caribbean's Late Nineteenth Century"
Mandel Reading Room, 303
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Wednesday, January 25th
Close Looking
Andy Warhol's "Saturday Disaster" (1964)
Discussants: Ellen Schattschneider (Anthropology; WGS) and Dabney Hailey (Director of Academic Programs, Rose Art Museum)
Rose Art Museum
3:30-5:00 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 19th
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Michael Roshbash (Biology) "Circadian Rhythms: Genes and Biological Time"
Mandel Reading Room 303
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Fall, 2011

Wednesday, Nov. 30th
Music at Mandel Series
Brandeis Chamber Music Ensembles, to include students of MUS 116a and the Leonard Bernstein Scholars
Mandel Atrium
12:00 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 30th
Saivetz architectural symposium
Martin Dermady and Prof. Talinn Grigor (Fine Arts, Brandeis University),
The Mandel building as architectural statement between the modern and post- modern"
Co-sponsored by Mandel Center for the Humanities
Mandel Auditorium G03
6:30-8:00p.m.

Wednesday, December 7th
Close Looking
Della trasportatione dell’obelisco vaticano et delle fabriche di Nostro Signore papa Sisto V (1590), from the Bern Dibner Collection in the History of Science
Charles McClendon (Fine Arts) and Mary Baine Campbell (English; Comparative Literature; WGS)
Brandeis University Library, Rapaporte Treasure Hall
3:30-5:00 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 17th
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Liz Hedstrom (Bioloby) "Antibiotic discovery: Exploiting Horizontal Gene Transfer"
Mandel Reading Room 303
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 17th
Visiting Scholar
Richard Dienst (English, Rutgers University), "The Bonds of Debt: Borrowing Against the Common Good"
Lown 301
5:00 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 10th
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Thomas King (English) “Barry's Ear: Erotic Response before Richardson”
Mandel Reading Room 303
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Wednesday, November 2nd
Close Looking
Nam June Paik's "Charlotte Moorman II" (1995)
Eric Chasalow (Music) and Alice Kelikian (History; Film, Television and Interactive Media)
Rose Art Museum
3:30-5:00 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 3rd
Professor Anna Sun (Associate Professor of Sociology and Asian Studies at Kenyon College)  "Repaying the Debt of Love:
Religion and Emotion in the Dream of the Red Chamber"
Mandel Reading Room 303
Co-sponsored by GRALL
4:00 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 27th
Visiting Scholar
Silvia Spitta (Spanish and Comparative Literature, Dartmouth College), “Big Bones at the Real Gabinete de Madrid:
The Transatlantic Reshuffling of Hierarchies of Knowledge and Power"
Co-sponsored by Latin American and Latino Studies
Mandel Reading Room 303
2p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 25
Andrew Koh lecture
A Cretan in Korea and a Korean in Crete: Restoring a late Byzantine Chapel of the Cretan School
Mandel Reading Room 303
3:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 21
Visiting Scholar
Jock Reynolds
The Henry J. Heinz II Director
Yale University Art Gallery
From Ancient Art to Sol Lewitt Wall Drawings: Collection Sharing with other College and University Art Museums
Mandel Center for the Humanities Auditorium G03
2:30P.M.

Wednesday, Oct. 19
Visiting Scholar
Amand Vickery (Prof. of Early Modern History at Queen Mary University of London), "Mutton Dressed as Lamb: Dressing for Middle Age in Georgian England"
Olin-Sang 207
Co-Sponsored by the Martin Weiner Lecture of the History Department
4:00P.M.

Wednesday, Oct. 12
Music at Mandel
Mozart's Quartet in D Major, K. 499  and John Harbison's Quartet No.2 by the Lydian String Quartet
Mandel Atrium
12:00-1:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 6
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Edward Kaplan (French) “Fallibility and Faith: Abraham Heschel and Charles Baudelaire, transdisciplinary journeys"
Mandel Reading Room 303
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 6th
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Edward Kaplan (French) “Fallibility and Faith: Abraham Heschel and Charles Baudelaire, Transdisciplinary Journeys"
Mandel Reading Room 303
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 3rd
Visiting Scholar
Timothy Snyder (History, Yale University), “Bloodlands: Europe Between Hitler and Stalin"
Co-sponsored by The History of Ideas Program and the Tauber Insitute for the Study of European Jewry
Rapaporte Treasure Hall
3:30p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 14
Close Looking Series - Morris at the Library
William Morris/Kelmscott Press book, The Recuyell of the Historyes of Troye
John Plotz (English) and Leah Price (English & American Literature - Harvard University
Rapaporte Treasure Hall, Goldfarb Library
3:30-5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 15th
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Ann Koloski-Ostrow (Classics) "More Than Meets the Eye: Odysseus, the Cyclops, and the Roman Elite"
Mandel Reading Room 303
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 15th
Welcome Reception for the Mandel Center for the Humanities 2011-2012
Mandel Atrium
4:30 - 6:30PM
Download a PDF of the flier here.

Thursday, Sept. 22nd
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Jim Haber (Biology) "The Wonders of the Invisible World"
Mandel Reading Room 303
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Spring, 2011

Thursday April 28, 2011mcintosh
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Janet McIntosh (Anthropology) — "Haunted Stewards: White Kenyan Dilemmas in Discourse"
Mandel Seminar Room, 1st Floor, Room 128
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 27, 2011
Close Looking Series
Heller's Catch-22 Manuscript
Discussants: Stee Whitfield (American Studies) and Michael Gilmore (English)
Rapaporte Treasure Hall, Goldfarb Library
3:30-5:30pm

Wednesday, April 6, 2011
Irving Lavin (Professor Emeritus, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton) - "Footsteps on the Way to Redemption: The Pedestals of Bernini's Baldacchino in St. Peter's"
Sponsored by: Mandel Center for the Humanities, Department of Fine Arts, and the programs in Religious Studies, Medieval and Renaissance Studies, and Italian Studies
MCH G3 (Ground Floor)
5:30pm

Download a PDF of the flier here.

Tuesday, April 5, 2011
Professor Moshe Halbertal (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) - "On the Threshold of Forgiveness: Law and Narrative in the Talmud"
Sponsored by the Mandel Center for the Humanities
MCH 303
1:00-2:30pm
Lunch will be served; faculty, staff, and students all welcome
To attend, R.S.V.P. to Mangok Bol (mbol@brandeis.edu) by Tuesday, March 29th

Download a PDF of the flier here.

March

Thursday, March 31, 2010
Shakespeare in World Cinema: A Film Series
Presented by the Department of German, Russian, and Asian Languages and Literature & Co-Sponsored by the Mandel Center for the Humanities
Kebab Connection (Romeo and Juliet, GERMANY, 2004)

Directed by Anno Saul
Discussants: Sabine von Mering (GRALL) and Lutz Koepnick (Washington University, St. Louis)
5:00p.m., Mandel Center for the Humanities, G03
Refreshments will be provided

Download a PDF of the flier here.

Wednesday, March 30, 2011
Close Looking Series
Natalie Frank's The Czech Bride
Discussants: Peter Kalb (Fine Arts) and Dave Sherman (English)
Rose Art Museum
3:30-5:30p.m.

Thursday, March 24, 2011
“Love in a Time of Upheaval:
Kazuko’s Letters from Japan”
featuring Professor Robin Feuer Miller
Rapaporte Treasure Hall, Goldfarb Library
5:15p.m

Monday, March 14, 2010
Religion and the Quest to Contain Violence
A symposium to mark the publication of James Carroll's Jerusalem,Jerusalem: How the Ancient City Ignited Our Modern World
Presenters:James CarrollAsma Afsaruddin, Indiana University
Bernadette Brooten, Brandeis University
Susannah Heschel, Dartmouth College
Kanan Makiya, Brandeis University
Martin Marty, University of Chicago
Chandler Rosenberger, Brandeis University
S. Ilan Troen, Brandeis University
Cosponsored by the Mandel Center for the Humanities
Sherman Function Hall, 3-6 pm "Looking Back,"7-9 pm "Looking Forward"
Refreshments will be provided

Download the flyer (pdf)

Thursday, March 10, 2010
Shakespeare in World Cinema: A Film Series
Presented by the Department of German, Russian, and Asian Languages and Literature & Co-Sponsored by the Mandel Center for the Humanities
Kumonosu-jo (Macbeth, JAPAN, 1957)

Directed by Akira Kurosawa (In Japanese with English subtitles)

Discussants: Matthew Fraleigh (GRALL) and Ramie Targoff (ENG)
5:00p.m., Mandel Center for the Humanities, G03
Refreshments will be provided

Download a PDF of the flier here.

Thursday, March 10, 2011
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Kate Moran (Philosophy) — “Is the Family a Friend or Foe of Moral Development?”
Mandel Reading Room, 3rd Floor, Room 303
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 9, 2011
Close Looking Series
Hartley's Musical Theme
Discussants: Nancy Scott (Fine Arts) and Aida Wong (Fine Arts)
Rose Art Museum
3:30-5:30pm

Thursday, March 3, 2011
Virginia Krause (Associate Professor of French, Brown University) - "Under the Witch's Spell: Demonology in Renaissance France"
Respondent: Govind Sreenivasan (History)
Sponsored by: Mandel Center for the Humanities, Romance Studies Department, History of Ideas Program
MCH, Third Floor Reading Room, Room 303
3:30-5:00 p.m.

Download a PDF of the flier here.

February

Photo of Talinn GrigorThursday, Feb. 17, 2011
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Talinn Grigor (Fine Arts) — “(anti)Colonialism or Kitsch? Persian Architecture in 19th-Century Bombay”
Mandel Reading Room, 3rd floor, Room 303
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 17, 2010
Shakespeare in World Cinema: A Film Series
Presented by the Department of German, Russian, and Asian Languages and Literature & Co-Sponsored by the Mandel Center for the Humanities
The Banquet
(Hamlet, CHINA, 2006)

Directed by Xiaogang Feng (In Mandarin with English subtitles)

Discussants: Yu Feng (GRALL) and Xing Hang (HIST)
5:00p.m., Mandel Center for the Humanities, G03
Refreshments will be provided

Download the flyer (PDF)

Wednesday, Feb. 16, 2011
Close Looking Series
Shakespeare's 1623 Folio
Discussants: Ramie Targoff (English) and Adrianne Krstansky (Theater Arts)
Rapaporte Treasure Hall, Goldfarb Library
3:30-5:30pm

Monday, Feb. 7, 2010
Professor Samuel Moyn, History - Columbia University
"The Limits of Human Rights Thinking: A Symposium on Samual Moyn's 'The Last Utopia'"
Respondents:Mari Fitzduff, Professor of Intercommunal Coexistence, Brandeis University and Bernard Yack, Professor of Democracy and Public Policy, Brandeis University.
Co-sponsored by MCH and the Brandeis Research Circle on Democracy and Cultural Pluralism, organized by Bernie Yack and Eugene Sheppard
4:00-6:00p.m.
Rapaporte Treasure Hall (Brandeis Library)

Download a PDF of the flier here.

January

Thursday, Jan. 27, 2011king
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Thomas King (English) — "Barry's Ear, or, Erotic Response before Richardson"
Mandel Seminar Room, 1st Floor, Room 128
***12:30-1:45 p.m. (Please note time change.)

December 2010

Photo of Robin Feuer MillerMonday, Dec. 6, 2010
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Robin Feuer Miller (GRALL) “Tolstoy's ‘About Mushrooms’:  Reading 'Anna Karenina' through the Lens of Chekhov”
Mandel Seminar Room, 1st Floor, Room 128
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 2, 2010
Professors Joseph Koerner and Noah Feldman (Harvard University), "Law and the Human: The Challenge of Carl Schmitt"
Mandel Center for the Humanities, Reading Room (3rd Floor)

4:30-6:30 p.m.
Download the a PDF of the flier here

November 2010

Tuesday, Nov. 30, 2010
Jennifer Eastman Lecture, Classical Studies:
Professor Emma Dench, Harvard University – "Who did the Romans think they were?"
Mandel Center for the Humanities, G12
5-6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 18, 2010
Shakespeare in World Cinema: A Film Series
Presented by the Department of German, Russian, and Asian Languages and Literature & Co-Sponsored by the Mandel Humanities Center

Omkara (Othello, INDIA, 2006)

Directed by Vishal Bharadwaj

(In Hindi with English subtitles)


Discussants: Harleen Singh (GRALL) and Govind Sreenivasan (HIST)
Mandel Center for the Humanities, G03
5 p.m.
Download the flyer (PDF)

Refreshments will be provided

Friday, Nov. 12, 2010
East Asian Colloquium '10-'11 Professor Q. Edward Wang (Rowan University), "History of Chopsticks in China and Beyond"
Lown 2
3:10-4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 11, 2010
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Eugene Sheppard (NEJS) “Ernst Kantorowicz: Ruler Worship and the Dignity of the Scholar”
Mandel Seminar Room, 1st Floor, Room 128
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 11, 2010sheppard
Professor Maya Jasanoff (Harvard University), "Liberty's Exiles: American Loyalists and the Remaking of the British Empire"
Olin Sang 207
4:00 p.m.
Download the flyer (PDF)

Thursday, Nov. 11, 2010
Martin Weiner Lecture - English Department
Professor Gordon Hunter (University of Illinois), "The 21st-Century American Novel and the Fiction of Prestige"
MCH, G12
5:00 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 10, 2010
Martin Weiner Lecture, Classical Studies: Professor David Elmer, Harvard University – "It's Not Me, It's You, Socrates": The Problem of the Charismatic Teacher in Plato's Symposium" 
Lown 2
5-6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 9, 2010
Visiting Professor, Jane Taylor, reads from her novel, "The Transplant Men"
Atrium - Mandel Center for the Humanities
4:40 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 9, 2010
"Trauma, Art, Memory: A Gallery Conversation" with Visiting Professor, Jane Taylor (Professor of English, University of Chicago)
Rose Art Museum, Foster Wing (following a buffet lunch in the Lee Gallery)
12-2 p.m.
Download the flyer (PDF)

Monday, Nov. 8, 2010buckheit-seiferle
The Creative Writing Reading Series:
The School of Night presents poet Melissa Buckheit with guest appearance by Rebecca Seiferle, Brandeis poet-in-residence of 2004.
Mandel Center for the Humanities, 303
5:15 p.m.
Download the flyer (PDF)

Monday, Nov. 8, 2010
Jane Taylor  (Visiting Professor of English, University of Chicago) –
"Past Imperative. Time and Tide in William Kentridge.”
Discussants:  Pamela Allara and Mark Auslander
Mandel Center for the Humanities, G03
Reception:  6-7 p.m. in the Mandel Center first floor atrium
7-8:30 p.m.

Download a PDF of the flier here.

Thursday, Nov. 4, 2010
Department of Philosophy Colloquium Series:
Charles Larmore (Professor of Philosophy, Brown University)
Mandel Center for the Humanities, G12
4:10-6 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 1, 2010
Questions about Sex and Sexuality: An Interdisciplinary
Dialogue between a Humanist and a Life Scientist

Room 128, Mandel Center for the Humanities
2:00-3:00 p.m.

October 2010

Thursday, Oct. 28, 2010
Professor Corey Creekmur, “Experiments with Truth: Confronting Colonial History in Popular Indian Cinema”
Mandel Center for the Humanities, G03
4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 27, 2010
MCH Inaugural Epilogue
Professor Anthony Grafton presents, "Apocalypse in the stacks?” (PDF)
Location TBA
9-10:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 26, 2010
MCH Dedication Ceremony & Inaugural Lecture
Professor Anthony Grafton (History, Princeton University) will give the inaugural lecture for the Mandel Center for the Humanities, on the topic: "Readers and Books in Renaissance Europe: Lessons of the Material Text."
Atrium – Mandel Center for the Humanities, 4:30pm

Thursday, Oct. 21, 2010Jane Kamensky
Faculty Lunch Symposium
Jane Kamensky (History) "The London Eye and the Face of Early America."
Mandel Seminar Room, 1st Floor, Room 128
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 21, 2010
Shakespeare in World Cinema: A Film Series
Presented by the Department of German, Russian, and Asian Languages and Literature & Co-Sponsored by the Mandel Humanities Center
         

Korol’ Lir (King Lear, RUSSIA, 1971)
            
Directed by Grigori Kozintsev with music by
Dmitri Shostakovich
             
Based on a translation by Boris Pasternak
 (in Russian with English subtitles)

Discussants: David Powelstock (GRALL) and William Flesch (ENG)
Mandel Center for the Humanities, G03
5 p.m.

Refreshments will be provided

Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2010Michael Klein
The Creative Writing Reading Series: The School of Night presents Michael Klein reading from his new book of poems, "Then, we were still living."
MCH Reading Room, 3rd floor
6:30 p.m.
Download the flyer (PDF)

Monday, Oct. 11, 2010
“Jewish and Muslim Identity in France and the U.S.: Conflict and Dialog”
  A lecture and workshop presented by Dr. Hannah Taieb
Lown 315
5-6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 5, 2010John Brewer
Professor John Brewer — "From Grand Tour to Tourism?”
Rapaporte Treasure Hall
4:30 p.m.
Download the flyer (PDF)