Faculty Handbook Standing Committees

Faculty Representatives to the Board of Trustees

Section VI.E of the Faculty Handbook

  • Daniel Bergstresser, International Business School
  • Wendy Cadge, Sociology
  • Liz Hedstrom, Biology
  • Ann Koloski-Ostrow, Classical Studies

The Committee on Faculty Rights and Responsibilities

Section VI.D.7 of the Faculty Handbook

  • Daniel Oprian, Biochemistry (chair)
  • Avital Rodal, Biology
  • Cindy Thomas, The Heller School
  • Xing Hang, History
  • Joel Christensen, Classical Studies
  • Angela Gutchess, Psychology
  • Sabine von Mering, German, Russian, and Asian Languages and Literature

Alternates

  • Scott A. Redenius, Economics
  • Craig Blocker, Physics
  • Susan Lichtman, Fine Arts

Intellectual Property Review Committee

Section VI.D.8 of the Faculty Handbook

  • Linda Bui (chair), Economics
  • Gary Jefferson, Economics
  • Daniel Oprian, Biochemistry
  • Dagmar Ringe, Biochemistry

Undergraduate Admissions and Financial Aid Committee

Section VI.D.6 of the Faculty Handbook

  • Stephen Dowden (chair), German, Russian, and Asian Languages and Literature
  • Jennifer Cleary, Education and Theater Arts
  • Elizabeth Ferry, Anthropology
  • Laura Goldin, American Studies and Environmental Studies
  • David Roberts, Physics
  • Grace Zimmerman, International Business School

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Section VI..D3 of the Faculty Handbook

The Committee on Undergraduate Academic Standing

Section VI.D.4 of the Faculty Handbook

The Committee consists of the Dean of Arts and Sciences or her designee, who will serve as chair, eight members of the faculty selected by the Dean in consultation with the Council of the Faculty Senate so as to ensure representation of each school, the Dean of Student Life, and the University Registrar.

University Advisory Council

Section VI.D.2 of the Faculty Handbook

University Budget Committee

Section VI.D.5 of the Faculty Handbook

  • Carol Osler (chair), International Business School
  • Brenda Anderson, The Heller School and International Business School
  • Lisa Lynch, Provost
  • Berislav Marusic, Philosophy
  • Kris McKeigue, Assistant Vice President, Budget & Financial Planning
  • Barry Snider, Chemistry
  • Stewart Uretsky, Executive Vice President for Finance and Administration

Staff support for the UBC

  • Roland Maher, Assistant Provost for Administration and Finance