Commencement 2024

Commencement Week Schedule

Tuesday, May 14, 2024

Time Activity or Service Location
10:30 a.m. to 12 noon Education Celebratory Reception (by invitation) Faculty Club, Main Dining Room
1:30 to 3 p.m. Anthropology Celebratory Reception (by invitation) Usdan, International Lounge
1:30 to 3 p.m. American Studies Celebratory Reception (by invitation) Faculty Club, Main Dining Room
4:30 to 6 p.m. Charlie's Reception (Athletics) (by invitation) Hassenfeld, Sherman Function Hall

Wednesday, May 15, 2024

Time Activity or Service Location
10:30 a.m. to 12 noon Mathematics Celebratory Reception (by invitation) Usdan, International Lounge
11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Rose Art Museum open Rose Art Museum
1:30 to 3 p.m. Independent and Interdisciplinary Majors (IIM) Celebratory Reception (by invitation) Goldfarb Library, Rapaporte Treasure Hall
1:30 to 3 p.m. Celebrating Language, Literature, and Culture Graduates in COML, EAS, ECS, GRALL, ROMS, & SAS (by invitation) Faculty Club, Main Dining Room

Thursday, May 16, 2024

Time Activity or Service Location
10:30 a.m. to 12 noon History Celebratory Reception (by invitation) Usdan, International Lounge
11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Rose Art Museum open Rose Art Museum
12 noon to 1:30 p.m. Psychology Celebratory Reception (by invitation) Usdan, Levin Ballroom

Friday, May 17, 2024

Time Activity or Service Location
9 a.m. to 12 noon Phi Beta Kappa Initiation Ceremony Spingold Theater
10:30 a.m. to 12 noon The Hornstein Program Celebratory Reception (by invitation) Usdan, International Lounge
10:30 a.m. to 12 noon Women's Gender, and Sexuality Studies and Asian American and Pacific Islander Studies Celebratory Reception (by invitation) Goldfarb Library, Rapaporte Treasure Hall
10:30 a.m. to 12 noon Business and Economics Celebratory Reception (by invitation) Hassenfeld, Sherman Function Hall
10:30 a.m. to 12 noon Health: Science, Society, and Policy (HSSP) Celebratory Reception (by invitation) Usdan, Levin Ballroom
11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Rose Art Museum open Rose Art Museum
1:30 to 3 p.m. Environmental Studies Celebratory Reception (by invitation) Goldfarb Library, Rapaporte Treasure Hall
1:30 to 3 p.m. International Business School Celebratory Reception (by invitation) Hassenfeld, Sherman Function Hall
1:30 to 3 p.m. Computer Science Celebratory Reception (by invitation) Usdan, Levin Ballroom
4:30 to 6 p.m. African and African American Studies Celebratory Reception (by invitation) Goldfarb Library, Rapaporte Treasure Hall
4:30 to 6 p.m. Biology and Life Sciences Celebratory Reception (by invitation) Hassenfeld, Sherman Function Hall
4:30 to 6:30 p.m. Heller School Celebratory Reception (by invitation) Usdan, Levin Ballroom
6 p.m. Orthodox Jewish Services Usdan, International Lounge
6 p.m. Egalitarian (Conservative and Reform) Berlin Chapel
7:15 p.m. Traditional Shabbat dinner (advance sign-up and payment required) Faculty Club, Main Dining Room

Saturday, May 18, 2024

Time Activity or Service Location
9 a.m. Orthodox Jewish services Usdan, International Lounge
10 a.m. Masorti (Conservative) Jewish Services Berlin Chapel
11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Rose Art Museum Open Rose Art Museum
12 noon Shabbat lunch (advanced sign-up and payment required) Faculty Club, Main Dining Room
3 to 5:30 p.m. Posse Ceremony and Reception (by invitation) Rapaporte Treasure Hall
6:15 p.m. Masorti (Conservative) Jewish Services Berlin Chapel
6:30 p.m. Orthodox Jewish services Usdan, International Lounge
8:45 p.m. Orthodox Jewish services Usdan, International Lounge

Sunday, May 19, 2024

Time Activity or Service Location
7:30 a.m. Student line-up: Undergraduates Exterior tunnel entrance to Gosman Sports and Convocation Center
9 a.m. Undergraduate Commencement Ceremony Gosman Sports and Convocation Center
11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Rose Art Museum open  Rose Art Museum
1:45 p.m. Student line-up: Graduates Exterior tunnel entrance to Gosman Sports and Convocation Center
2:45 p.m. Graduate Commencement Ceremony Gosman Sports and Convocation Center