Course Schedule

The Undergraduate Program in Linguistics involves coursework from the core subfields of linguistics, supplemented with additional linguistics electives or courses from related disciplines. A full list of the computational linguistics courses offered this year can be found on the Computational Linguistics Master's Program course page

For information on all undergraduate linguistics courses, including the full description and frequency of offering for each course, as well as elective courses in related disciplines that are cross-listed in linguistics, please see the Brandeis University Bulletin Linguistics section, under "Courses of Instruction".

Please visit the University Registrar's Schedule of Classes for information on course meeting times and locations for the current semester.

Semesters

activate pop-up button
Please Select

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course Instructor(s)
LING 110A 1
Phonological Theory

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Plaster, Keith
LING 121B 1
Syntax II

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Goldberg, Lotus
LING 125B 1
Linguistic Typology

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Goldberg, Lotus
LING 130A 1
Formal Semantics: Truth, Meaning, and Language

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Malamud, Sophia Alexandra
LING 190B 1
Topics in Linguistics

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Plaster, Keith
 

Elective Courses

Course Instructor(s)
COSI 114B 1
Fundamentals of Computational Linguistics
Instructor(s)
Pustejovsky, James
COSI 121B 1
Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs
Instructor(s)
Mairson, Harry
COSI 130A 1
Introduction to the Theory of Computation
Instructor(s)
Di Lillo, Antonella
COSI 132A 1
Information Retrieval
Instructor(s)
Anick, Peter
COSI 136A 1
Automated Speech Recognition

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Meteer, Marie
COSI 137B 1
Information Extraction
Instructor(s)
Wellner, Benjamin R
COSI 140B 1
Natural Language Annotation for Machine Learning

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Xue, Nianwen
COSI 216A 1
Topics in Natural Language Processing
Instructor(s)
Lignos, Constantine
COSI 217B 1
Natural Language Processing Systems

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Xue, Nianwen
ED 175A 1
The Teaching of English Language Learners: Pre-K to 12
Instructor(s)
Kramer Theodorou, Rachel B.
HBRW 167B 1
The Sleeping Beauty: The Revival of Modern Hebrew
Instructor(s)
Hascal, Sara
PHIL 141B 1
Topics in Philosophy and Cognitive Science
Instructor(s)
Cline, Brendan