Courses

For complete course information, including times and locations, please see the Schedule of Classes on the Registrar's website.

Semesters

activate pop-up button
Please Select

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course Instructor(s)
ENVS 2A 1
Fundamentals of Environmental Challenges
Instructor(s)
Dan Perlman
ENVS 18B 1
Global Sustainability and Biodiversity Conservation
Instructor(s)
Charles Chester
ENVS 20a 1
Introduction to Climate Change and Health
Instructor(s)
Israel Ukawuba
ENVS 42B 1
Climate Science
Instructor(s)
Sally Warner
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course Instructor(s)
ENVS 111A 1
Environmental and Climate Justice

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Prakash Kashwan
ENVS 122A 1
Our Local Waterways
Instructor(s)
Sally Warner
 

ENVS Digital Literacy

Course Instructor(s)
HS 297F 1
Introduction to Geographic Information Systems
Module Session 2
Instructor(s)
Ravi Lakshmikanthan
 

ENVS Oral Communication

Course Instructor(s)
AMST/ENG 47A 1
Frontier Visions: The West in American Literature and Culture

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Jerome Tharaud
COML/ENG 21A 1
The Literature of Walking

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Caren Irr
ENVS 42B 1
Climate Science
Instructor(s)
Sally Warner
 

ENVS Writing Intensive

Course Instructor(s)
BIOL 23A 1
Ecology
Instructor(s)
Colleen Hitchcock
BIOL 26A 1
Plant Biology
Instructor(s)
Melissa Kosinski-Collins
LGLS 122B 1
Indigenous Rights, Environmental Justice, and Federal Indian Law
Instructor(s)
James Pollack
 

ENVS Core Courses

Course Instructor(s)
ENVS 2A 1
Fundamentals of Environmental Challenges
Instructor(s)
Dan Perlman
HS 297F 1
Introduction to Geographic Information Systems
Module Session 2
Instructor(s)
Ravi Lakshmikanthan
 

ENVS Natural Sciences Group

Course Instructor(s)
BIOL 16A 3
Evolution and Biodiversity

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
James Morris
BIOL 16A 4
Evolution and Biodiversity

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
James Morris
BIOL 23A 1
Ecology
Instructor(s)
Colleen Hitchcock
BIOL 26A 1
Plant Biology
Instructor(s)
Melissa Kosinski-Collins
BIOL 32A 1
Field Biology
Instructor(s)
Stan Rullman
BIOL 50B 1
Animal Behavior
Instructor(s)
Colleen Hitchcock
CHEM 33A 1
Environmental Chemistry
Instructor(s)
Bryan Ingoglia
ENVS 20a 1
Introduction to Climate Change and Health
Instructor(s)
Israel Ukawuba
ENVS 42B 1
Climate Science
Instructor(s)
Sally Warner
ENVS 122A 1
Our Local Waterways
Instructor(s)
Sally Warner
 

ENVS Social Sciences Humanities Group

Course Instructor(s)
AMST/ENG 47A 1
Frontier Visions: The West in American Literature and Culture

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Jerome Tharaud
ANTH 55A 1
Anthropology of Development
Instructor(s)
Richard Schroeder
ANTH 151B 1
Nature, Culture, Power: Anthropology of the Environment
Instructor(s)
Richard Schroeder
COML/ENG 21A 1
The Literature of Walking

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Caren Irr
ECON 175A 1
Introduction to the Economics of Development
Instructor(s)
Mahsa Akbari
ENVS 18B 1
Global Sustainability and Biodiversity Conservation
Instructor(s)
Charles Chester
ENVS 111A 1
Environmental and Climate Justice

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Prakash Kashwan
LGLS 122B 1
Indigenous Rights, Environmental Justice, and Federal Indian Law
Instructor(s)
James Pollack
SOC 175B 1
Environmental Movements: Organizations, Networks, and Partnerships
Instructor(s)
Ann Ward