Social Sciences Campus Directory

Resources are available through the University and the School of Arts & Sciences to support faculty and students in the Social Sciences with research, communication, and community participation. Click below for these contacts.
Toggle
Division of Social Sciences

Division Head: Wendy Cadge

Administrator: Shannon Kearns

Lead UDR: Renee Korgood

Admin Assistant: Viv Santana-Perez

Toggle
Communications

Julie Jette, Director of Media Relations

Toggle
General Research Support for Division of Social Sciences

Vice Provost's Office for Research

Ed Hackett,Vice Provost for Research

Tessa Venell, Senior Proposal Development Specialist

 

Research Administration

Paul O'Keefe, Associate Provost for Research Administration (Pre-Award)

Cassandre Saint-Louis, Sponsored Programs Accounting (Post-Award)

 

Corporate and Foundation Relations

Michael Dettelbach, Assistant Vice President

Rich Levitt, Associate Director supporting the Social Sciences

 

Toggle
University Governance
Division of Social Sciences Representatives

 

Representative to the Committee on Strategy and Planning

Charles Golden, Associate Professor of Anthropology

 

Representative to the Faculty Senate

Danielle Igra, Assistant Professor of Education and Director of Teacher Education

Every department and program in the social sciences has faculty and administrative leadership as well as support for library research and grants administration. Click below for these contacts by department / program.
Toggle
African and African American Studies

Chair: Chad Williams

Undergraduate Advising Head: Faith Smith

Academic Administrator: Betsy Plumb

UDRs: Chari Calloway; Kwesi Jones

Librarian: Laura Hibbler

Pre and Post Grant Support in Department: Philip Gnatowski

Pre Award Support (Office of Research Administration): Stanley Bolotin

Post Award Support (Sponsored Programs Accounting): Cassandre Saint-Louis

Toggle
American Studies

Chair: Maura Farrelly

Undergraduate Advising Head: Maura Farrelly

Academic Administrator: Sybil Schlesinger

UDR: Liana Porto

Librarian: Aimee Slater

Pre and Post Grant Support in Department: Philip Gnatowski

Pre Award Support (Office of Research Administration): Stanley Bolotin

Post Award Support (Sponsored Programs Accounting): Cassandre Saint-Louis

Toggle
Anthropology

Chair: Janet McIntosh

Director of Graduate Studies: Charles Golden

Undergraduate Advising Head: Sarah Lamb

Academic Administrator: Laurel Carpenter

UDRs: Eliana Kleiman; Ahran Lee; Rebecca Schwartz

Librarian: Maric Kramer

Pre and Post Grant Support in Department: Philip Gnatowski

Pre Award Support (Office of Research Administration): Stanley Bolotin

Post Award Support (Sponsored Programs Accounting): Cassandre Saint-Louis

Toggle
Business

Chair: Dan Bergstresser

Undergraduate Advising Head: Hagit Weihs

Academic Administrator: Karen Muise

UDRs: Robert Banks; Rachel Luo; Karrina Xie; Angel Xu

Librarian: Jason Bernard

Pre and Post Grant Support in Department: Philip Gnatowski

Pre Award Support (Office of Research Administration): Stanley Bolotin

Post Award Support (Sponsored Programs Accounting): Cassandre Saint-Louis

Toggle
Economics

Chair: Betsy Brainerd

Undergraduate Advising Head: Scott A. Redenius

Academic Administrator: Leslie Yancich and Eliza Dumais

UDRs: Carlos Caballero; Bob Corpening; Yaxi Huang; Jinye Li

Librarian: Jason Bernard

Pre and Post Grant Support in Department: Philip Gnatowski

Pre Award Support (Office of Research Administration): Stanley Bolotin

Post Award Support (Sponsored Programs Accounting): Cassandre Saint-Louis

Toggle
Education

Chair: Leah Gordon

Director of Graduate Studies: Danielle Igra (MAT - Secondary); Rachel Kramer Theodorou (MAT - Elementary); Marya Levenson (Teacher Leadership); Sharon Feiman-Nemser (Teacher Leadership)

Undergraduate Advising Head: Leah Gordon (Education Studies); Danielle Igra (Teacher Education)

Academic Administrator: Eileen Kell; Manuel Tuan (MAT Program Coordinator)

UDRs: Bridget Cifuni; Ioana Neagu

Librarian: Alex Willett

Pre and Post Grant Support in Department: Philip Gnatowski

Pre Award Support (Office of Research Administration): Stanley Bolotin

Post Award Support (Sponsored Programs Accounting): Cassandre Saint-Louis

Toggle
Environmental Studies

Chair: Dan Perlman

Undergraduate Advising Head: Laura Goldin

Academic Administrator: Anabela Afonso

Librarian: Shannon Hagerty

UDRs: Lily Weaver; Elizabeth Williams

Pre and Post Grant Support in Department: Philip Gnatowski

Pre Award Support (Office of Research Administration): Stanley Bolotin

Post Award Support (Sponsored Programs Accounting): Cassandre Saint-Louis

Toggle
Health: Science, Society and Policy

Chair: Jim Morris

Undergraduate Advising Head: Sarah Curi

Academic Administrator: Kathryn Howell

UDRs: Carmela Belizaire; Camryn Cohen; Michelle Saylor

Librarian: Aimee Slater

Pre and Post Grant Support in Department: Philip Gnatowski

Pre Award Support (Office of Research Administration): Stanley Bolotin

Post Award Support (Sponsored Programs Accounting): Cassandre Saint-Louis

Toggle
History

Chair: Michael Willrich

Director of Graduate Studies: Paul Jankowski

Undergraduate Advising Head: Govind Sreenivasan

Academic Administrator: Dona DeLorenzo; Martha Cronin (Finance and Media Specialist)

UDRs: Qingyang Dong; Zhengmao Sheng

Librarian: Laura Hibbler

Pre and Post Grant Support in Department: Philip Gnatowski

Pre Award Support (Office of Research Administration): Stanley Bolotin

Post Award Support (Sponsored Programs Accounting): Cassandre Saint-Louis

Toggle
International and Global Studies

Chair: Chandler Rosenberger

Director of Graduate Studies: Kristen Lucken

Undergraduate Advising Head: Chandler Rosenberger

Academic Administrator: Mangok Bol

UDRs: Rolonda Donelson; Emily Foreman; Zhixin Tan

Librarian: Aimee Slater

Pre and Post Grant Support in Department: Philip Gnatowski

Pre Award Support (Office of Research Administration): Stanley Bolotin

Post Award Support (Sponsored Programs Accounting): Cassandre Saint-Louis

Toggle
Journalism

Chair: Eileen McNamara

Undergraduate Advising Head: Eileen McNamara

Academic Administrator: Sybil Schlesinger

UDR: Donnie Weisse

Librarian: Aimee Slater

Pre and Post Grant Support in Department: Philip Gnatowski

Pre Award Support (Office of Research Administration): Stanley Bolotin

Post Award Support (Sponsored Programs Accounting): Cassandre Saint-Louis

Toggle
Legal Studies

Chair: Richard Gaskins

Undergraduate Advising Head: Dan Breen

Academic Administrator: Anabela Afonso

UDRs: Rachel Blau; Mollie Goldfarb

Librarian: Aimee Slater

Pre and Post Grant Support in Department: Philip Gnatowski

Pre Award Support (Office of Research Administration): Stanley Bolotin

Post Award Support (Sponsored Programs Accounting): Cassandre Saint-Louis

Toggle
Linguistics

Chair: James Pustejovsky

Undergraduate Advising Head: Keith Plaster and Sophia Malamud

Academic Administrator: Michael Golitsyn

UDRs: Angus Dawson; Tianshu Huang; Victoria Sharaga

Librarian: Alex Willett

Pre and Post Grant Support in Department: Science Pre Award; Science Post Award

Pre Award Support (Office of Research Administration): Stanley Bolotin

Post Award Support (Sponsored Programs Accounting): Cassandre Saint-Louis 

Toggle
Peace, Conflict and Coexistence Studies

Chair: Gordie Fellman

Undergraduate Advising Head:Gordie Fellman

Academic Administrator: Lauren Jordahl

UDR: Zosia Buse

Librarian: Maric Kramer

Pre and Post Grant Support in Department: Lauren Jordahl

Pre Award Support (Office of Research Administration): Stanley Bolotin

Post Award Support (Sponsored Programs Accounting): Cassandre Saint-Louis

Toggle
Politics

Chair: Eva Bellin

Director of Graduate Studies: Jill Greenlee

Undergraduate Advising Head: Bernie Yack

Academic Administrator: Rosanne Colocouris; Martha Cronin (Finance and Media Specialist)

UDRs: Andrea Bolduc; Renee Korgood

Librarian: Aimee Slater

Pre and Post Grant Support in Department:Philip Gnatowski

Pre Award Support (Office of Research Administration): Martha Davis

Post Award Support (Sponsored Programs Accounting): Cassandre Saint-Louis

Toggle
Psychology

Chair: Don Katz

Director of Graduate Studies: Angela Gutchess

Undergraduate Advising Head: Joe Cunningham (Fall 2019); Ellen Wright (Spring 2020)

Administrators: Philip Gnatowski (Operations); Evelyn Caira (Undergraduate Department Administrator); Sarah Lupis (Department Coordinator; Graduate Program Administrator)

UDRs: Maya Barton-Zuckerman; Wanchen Zhoa

Librarian: Lauren Buckley

Pre and Post Grant Support in Department: Philip Gnatowski

Pre Award Support (Office of Research Administration): Linda Gjerasi

Post Award Support (Sponsored Programs Accounting): Andrea Chong

Toggle
Sociology

Chair: Laura Miller

Director of Graduate Studies: Karen V. Hansen

Undergraduate Advising Head: Carmen Sirianni

Academic Administrator: Cheryl Hansen; Lauren Jordahl

UDR: Miriam Berro Krugman

Librarian: Maric Kramer

Pre and Post Grant Support in Department: Lauren Jordahl

Pre Award Support (Office of Research Administration): Stanley Bolotin

Post Award Support (Sponsored Programs Accounting): Cassandre Saint-Louis

Toggle
Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies

Chair: Sarah Lamb

Director of Graduate Studies: Ellen Schattschneider (Fall 2019); ChaeRan Freeze (Spring 2020)

Undergraduate Advising Head: Jill Greenlee

Academic Administrator: Shannon M Kearns

UDRs: Sierra Dana (SQS); Lexi Foman; Cassipea Stith

Librarian: Alex Willett

Pre and Post Grant Support in Department: Philip Gnatowski

Pre Award Support (Office of Research Administration): Stanley Bolotin

Post Award Support (Sponsored Programs Accounting): Cassandre Saint-Louis