Current UDRs

Undergraduate Departmental Representatives are responsible for opening avenues of communication between undergraduates and departmental faculty.

They also provide academic and career information to majors, minors and prospective students; organize meetings and information sessions on topics related to the program; disseminate information on current department events and activities; and serve as ambassadors for the department at university-wide events such as admitted students day and the academic fair.

2021-22 UDRs

The School of Arts and Sciences is composed of 23 academic departments and 29 interdepartmental programs. It is organized into four academic divisions: Creative Arts, Humanities, Science and Social Sciences.

UDRs are listed alphabetically by department/program. There is one lead UDR from each School of Arts and Sciences division that serves as a liaison among department and program UDRs, UDR program staff and division heads in the School of Arts and Sciences.
Department/Program UDR Division
African and African American Studies

Rose-Lee Jean-Baptiste, Madeline Toombs

Social Sciences
American Studies Rebecka Sokoloff, Sami Winawer Social Sciences
Anthropology Ji Chen, Ayush ThackerMargo Sobel Social Sciences

Arabic Language, Literature and Culture

Sam Nassar, MJ Ibrahim Humanities

Asian American and Pacific Islander Studies

Bonnie Chen Social Sciences
Biochemistry

Spencer Clark, Anthony Djoko

Science
Biological Physics

Steven Lazarevsky

Science
Biology Megan Geller, Elizabeth GongGabby Tercatin Science
Business Yanjun Liu, Vincent Lin, Caroline Swan, Emma Wang Social Sciences
Chemistry Jordan LamarLouis Farer, Isaac Paddy Science
Classical Studies Eric BlumDraken Garfinkel Humanities
Comparative Literature and Culture Maya Ghosh Lisbin Humanities
Computer Science Jason Fan, Yalda Mauj, Gisel Urena, Danny Phan Science
Creativity, Arts and Social Transformation

Nicole Garmizo, Meli Jackson

Creative Arts
East Asian Studies Wanyi Dai, Diana Dong, Nicholas Quan Humanities
Economics Naftali Kruman, Spandana Shankara, Willow Yang Social Sciences
Education

Luca Swinford, Sofie JeldenSamuel Gessman (abroad spring '22)

Social Sciences
English Joy Chang, Grace Ahlin Humanities
English — Creative Writing Batsheva Berkowitz, Michaela StrautherLily Darling-Anderson Humanities
Environmental Studies Katerina McWilliams Social Sciences
European Cultural Studies Rachel Skolnik Humanities
Film, Television, and Interactive Media Rafi Levi, Erick Amezcua Humanities
Fine Arts — History of Art Angela Sun, Mello Wilsted Creative Arts
Fine Arts — Studio Art Sienna Bucu, Aria Smith Creative Arts
French and Francophone Studies Elizabeth Chernobelsky, Leora Sanders, Annabel Wheeler (abroad spring '22) Humanities
German Studies Joshua Aldwinckle-Povey,  Fatumata Jalloh Humanities
Health: Science, Society and Policy Asanya Wawlagala, Emma Ghalili, Kristi Ho  Social Sciences
Hebrew Eitan Marks Humanities
Hispanic Studies Jessica Friedman, Savannah Jackson, William Simmons Humanities
History Yulanda Huang, Natalie Westrick Social Sciences
History of Ideas Can Kazan Humanities
Independent Interdisciplinary Major Elizabeth Fricker N/A
International and Global Studies Julia Braeunig, Ruiqi Luo, Madeleine Siegal Social Sciences
Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies Kyla Parks Humanities
Italian Studies Nicholas Simonetti, Lang Cheng, Liana Perlman Humanities
Journalism Jen Crystal, Anna Nappi Social Sciences
Latin American and Latino Studies Catherine Romero, Alex Bazarsky (abroad spring '22) Humanities
Legal Studies Haley Brown, Summer Quinn Social Sciences
Linguistics Cole Peterson, Isabelle Hammer, Alicia Tu Social Sciences
Mathematics Nicole Meng, Lucca Raabe Science
Medieval and Renaissance Studies Eli Issokson Humanities
Music Joanna Marcus, Katie Ball, Davina Goodman, Hannah Gudeman Creative Arts
Near Eastern and Judaic Studies Maya Klareich, Micah Heilbron Humanities
Neuroscience Hannah BenDavid, Nathalie Vieux-Gresham, Joanna Xiong Science
Peace, Conflict and Coexistence Alanna Shea Social Sciences
Philosophy Jacob Knauer, Matthew Robin, Anna Kang Humanities
Physics Marcus Hoskins, Alysa Rogers Science
Politics Yoko Hsieh, Alaysia Penso, Mia Plante Social Sciences
Psychology Gila Weinrib, Alyssa Fu, Victoria Morrongiello Science
Religious Studies Evie Krislov, Angela Self Humanities
Russian Studies

Alyssa Rider, Addison Antonoff

Humanities
Social Justice and Social Policy Celia Davis, Josh Gladstone Social Sciences
Sociology Alison Hagani, Rachel Judson, Mariah Lewis Social Sciences
South Asian Studies

Vishni Samaraweera (abroad spring '22)

Humanities
Theater Arts Kat Lawrence, Kieran Whitney Creative Arts
Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies Lydia BegagCassipea StithSanjitha Subramaniam Social Sciences
Yiddish

Lia Dankowicz, Meirit Cohen

Humanities