Current UDRs

Undergraduate Departmental Representatives are responsible for opening avenues of communication between undergraduates and departmental faculty.

They also provide academic and career information to majors, minors and prospective students; organize meetings and information sessions on topics related to the program; disseminate information on current department events and activities; and serve as ambassadors for the department at university-wide events such as admitted students day and the academic fair.

2020-21 UDRs

The School of Arts and Sciencesn is comprised of 23 academic departments and 29 interdepartmental programs. It is organized into four academic divisions: Creative Arts, Humanities, Science and Social Sciences.

UDRs are listed alphabetically by department/program.  The academic division for the department/program is in parentheses following the department/program. There is one Lead UDR from each School of Arts and Sciences division that serves as a liaison between department/program UDRs, UDR Program staff and School of Arts and Sciences Division Heads.

Program FastFind: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

African and African American Studies (Social Sciences)

Rose-Lee  Jean-Baptiste
Kwesi Jones

American Studies (Social Sciences)

Anna Badalament

Anthropology (Social Sciences)

Claire Ogden
Margo Sobel

Arabic Language, Literature and Culture (Humanities)

Sam Nassar
Sarah Pechet

Biochemistry (Science)

Lance Babcock
Maggie Wang

Biological Physics (Science)

Hannah Clott
Nathan Weber

Biology (Science)

Megan Geller
Shoshana Fiorino
Niharika Putta
Gabby Tercatin

Business (Social Sciences)

Robert Banks
Yanjun Liu
Aria Pradhan
Angel Xu

Chemistry (Science)

Andrew Baxter
Louis Farer

Classical Studies (Humanities)

Eric Blum
Madeleine Kahn
Draken Garfinkel
Jack Vermette

Computer Science (Science)

Jason Fan
Michael Leung
Linda Xie

East Asian Studies (Humanities)

Wanyi Dai
Diana Dong
Yongchan Lee

Economics (Social Sciences)

Bob Corpening
Frances Hoffen
Yaxi Huang
Jinye Li

Education (Social Sciences)

Bridget Cifuni
Darcy Howell
Jacob Mitchell
Luca Swinford
Sophie Brill Weitz

English (Humanities)

Joy Chang
Caroline Greaney

Ethan Miller

English — Creative Writing (Humanities)

Elizabeth Berkowitz
Isaac Haber

Environmental Studies (Social Sciences)

Chenxi Dai
Aaron Pins
Lily Weaver

European Cultural Studies (Humanities)

Shicong Fang

Film, Television and Interactive Media (Creative Arts)

Mendel Weintraub

Fine Arts — History of Art (Creative Arts)

Qiang Hu
Mello Wilstead

Fine Arts — Studio Art (Creative Arts)

Anna Ginsburg

French and Francophone Studies (Humanities)

Elizabeth Chernobelsky
Leora Sanders
Alaina Solomon

German Studies (Humanities)

Corey Brown
Ethan Seidenberg

Health: Science, Society and Policy (Social Sciences)

Camryn Cohen
Emma Ghalili
Kristi Ho 

Hispanic Studies (Humanities)

Michael Lemme

History (Social Sciences)

Qingyang Dong
Yulanda Huang

Independent Interdisciplinary Major

Rebecca Goldfarb
Julian Snyder

International and Global Studies (Social Sciences)

Siyu Doan
Kate Ross
Sissel Tan

Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies (Humanities)

Ruth Wyckoff

Italian Studies (Humanities)

Leah Sagan-Dworsky
Niocholas Simonetti

Journalism (Social Sciences)

Jen Crystal

Latin American and Latino Studies (Humanities)

Alondra  López
Arlett Marquez

Legal Studies (Social Sciences)

Haley Brown
Summer Quinn

Linguistics (Social Sciences)

Tianshu Huang
Ryan Partlan
Jordan Scheiner

Mathematics (Science)

Ari Hahalis
Judith Sherbin

Music (Creative Arts)

Charlee Gordon
Neeti Kulkarni
Joanna Marcus

Near Eastern and Judaic Studies (Humanities)

Becky Marcus

Neuroscience (Science)

Hannah BenDavid
Janis Li

Philosophy (Humanities)

Jacob Knauer
Alex Kougasian
Jessica Wei

Physics (Science)

Prabu Gugagantha
Alysa Rogers

Politics (Social Sciences)

Andrea Bolduc
Yulanda Huang
Shania Thomas

Psychology  (Social Sciences)

Gila Weinrib
Wanchen Zhao

Religious Studies (Humanities)

Shari Boiskin
Jaiden Gividen

Russian Studies (HUmanities)

Sabina Simkova

Social Justice and Social Policy (Social Sciences)

Natalie Fenwick
Kait Polgar

Sociology (Social Sciences)

Alison Hagani 
Jonah Nguyen

South Asian Studies (Humanities)

Vishni Samaraweera

Theater Arts (Creative Arts)

Casey Bachman
Renata Leighton
Nathan Rtishchev

Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies (Social Sciences)

Izzy Hochman
Cassipea Stith

Yiddish (Humanities)

Lia Dankowicz
Ellie Ross