School Dean/Vice Provost Assistant
Arts and Sciences Susan Birren, Dean Heather Young
Graduate School of Arts and Sciences Mick Watson, Dean
Heller School for Social Policy and Management Lisa M. Lynch, Dean Kristen Stevens
International Business School Bruce R. Magid, Dean Arlene Sherman
Rabb School of Continuing Studies Michaele Whelan, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs Irene Heier


Academic Departments in the School of Arts and Sciences


Department Chair / Director  Administrator School Council
African and Afro-American Studies Chad Williams Molly Krakauer Social Science
Anthropology Javier Urcid Laurel Carpenter Social Science
Biochemistry Dorothee Kern Carol MacKenzie Science
Biology Sacha Nelson Heather Felton Science
Chemistry Li Deng Lauren Linton Science
Classical Studies Ann O. Koloski-Ostrow Heidi McAllister Humanities
Computer Science Jordan Pollack Myrna Fox Science
Economics Kathryn Graddy Meredith Robitaille Social Science
English (Creative Writing) Paul Morrison Lisa Pannella Humanities
Fine Arts (Art History and Studio Art) Jonathan Unglaub Joy Vlachos Creative Arts
German, Russian and Asian Languages and Literature (Chinese and Japanese) Steve Dowden Linda Boothroyd Humanities
History Jane Kamensky Judy Brown Social Science
Hornstein Program Jonathan Sarna, Chair, and Ellen Smith, Director Rise Singer Social Science
Mathematics Dmitry Kleinbock Janet Ledda Science
Music Mary Ruth Ray Mark Kagan Creative Arts
Near Eastern and Judaic Studies Sylvia Fishman Joanne Arnish Humanities
Philosophy Jerry Samet Julie Seeger Humanities
Physical Education (Athletics) Sheryl Sousa Marni Friedman
Physics John Wardle Roland Maher Science
Politics Bernie Yack Rosanne Colocouris Social Science
Psychology Paul DiZio Phil Gnatowski Social Science
Romance Studies (French and Francophone Studies, Italian Studies, Hispanic Studies) Michael Randall Ellen Rounseville Humanities
Sociology David Cunningham Judy Hanley Social Science
Theater Arts Susan Dibble Alicia Hyland Creative Arts


Interdepartmental Programs


Program Chair / Director Administrator School Council
American Studies Tom Doherty Angie Simeone and Melanie Zoltan Social Science
Biological Physics Jané  Kondev  
Business Ed Bayone   Social Science
Comparative Literature David Powelstock Ellen Rounseville  
East Asian Studies Gary Jefferson Winnie Huie  
Education Program Marya Levenson Eileen Kell Social Science
Environmental Studies Brian Donahue Cheryl Hansen  
European Cultural Studies Steve Dowden Linda Boothroyd  
Film, Television and Interactive Media Alice Kelikian Martha Cronin Social Science
Genetic Counseling Judith Tsipis Missy Goldberg  
Health: Science, Society and Policy Peter Conrad Kathryn Howell Social Science
Hebrew Language and Literature Vardit Ringvald Irina Astashkevich  
History of Ideas Eugene Sheppard Julie Seeger  
International and Global Studies Chandler Rosenberger Mangok Bol Social Science
Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies Joseph Lumbard Joanne Arnish  
Italian Studies Paola Servino and Jonathan Unglaub Ellen Rounseville  
Journalism Maura Farrelly Melanie Zoltan  
Language and Linguistics James Pustejovsky Myrna Fox Social Science
Latin American and Latino Studies Fernando Rosenberg Marilyn Brooks Social Science
Legal Studies Richard Gaskins Nancy Feldman  
Medieval and Renaissance Studies Jonathan Decter Kathryn Howell  
Neuroscience Art Wingfield Heather Felton  
Peace, Conflict and Coexistence Gordon Fellman Cheryl Hansen  
Quantitative Biology Jeff Gelles, Jané Kondev Trisha Murray  
Religious Studies Marc Brettler Kathryn Howell  
Social Justice and Social Policy David Cunningham Cheryl Hansen  
South Asian Studies Sarah Lamb and Harleen Singh Laurel Carpenter  
Women's and Gender Studies Elizabeth Brainerd (fall) and Sue Lanser (spring) Shannon Hunt  

Arts and Sciences School Council Chairs


School Council Chair
Creative Arts Jonathan Unglaub, Fine Arts
Division of Humanities Sue Lanser, Head (English)
Division of Sciences Eve Marder, Head (Biology)
Division of Social Sciences tba