Theater Prizes

The Department of Theater Arts administers several annual prizes and awards. Congratulations to our winners!

Prize Name Recipient Year of Award
Herbert and Sandra Fisher ’56 Award for Exceptional Achievement in the Creative Arts Haia R'nana Bchiri 2020
Herbert and Sandra Fisher ’56 Award for Exceptional Achievement in the Creative Arts Jacob Bers 2020
Herbert and Sandra Fisher ’56 Award for Exceptional Achievement in the Creative Arts Sophia Massida 2020
Dr. Joseph Garrison Parker Prize Karina Wen 2020
Harold and Mimi Steinberg Prize for Best Original Play Rose Freudbeg 2020
Harold and Mimi Steinberg Prize for Best Original Play Rachel Greene 2020
John-Edward Hill Memorial Prize Renata Leighton 2020
Barbara A. Harris Prize for Stage Management Cynthia Menna 2020
Herbert and Sandra Fisher ’56 Award for Exceptional Achievement in the Creative Arts Alex Wu 2019
Herbert and Sandra Fisher ’56 Award for Exceptional Achievement in the Creative Arts Daniel Joseph Souza 2019
Herbert and Sandra Fisher ’56 Award for Exceptional Achievement in the Creative Arts Aislyn Colleen Fair 2019
Barbara A. Harris Prize for Stage Management Amy Elizabeth Ollove 2019
John-Edward Hill Memorial Prize Rose Victoria Freudberg 2019
Roy K. Stevens ’68 Prize in Theater Arts Benjamin Carl Astrachan 2019
Herbert and Sandra Fisher ’56 Award for Exceptional Achievement in the Creative Arts Hannah Jane Uher 2018
Herbert and Sandra Fisher ’56 Award for Exceptional Achievement in the Creative Arts Rebecca Myers 2018
Herbert and Sandra Fisher ’56 Award for Exceptional Achievement in the Creative Arts Sara Anderson Kenney 2018
Gertrude Carnovsky Prize in Creative Arts Alex Wu 2018
Barbara A. Harris Prize for Stage Management Melanie Warner Charwat 2018
Harold and Mimi Steinberg Prize for Best Original Play Gabriella Elizabeth Nail 2018
Harold and Mimi Steinberg Prize for Best Original Play Lilia Shrayfer 2018
John-Edward Hill Memorial Prize Haia Hannah R'nana Bchiri 2018
Roy K. Stevens ’68 Prize in Theater Arts Keturah Danielle Walker 2018
Robert O. Moody Prize in Theatrical Design Qingyi Shen 2018
Herbert and Sandra Fisher ’56 Award for Exceptional Achievement in the Creative Arts Hannah Alison Mitchell 2017
Herbert and Sandra Fisher ’56 Award for Exceptional Achievement in the Creative Arts Harrison Jacob Furer 2017
Herbert and Sandra Fisher ’56 Award for Exceptional Achievement in the Creative Arts Jamie Megan Semel 2017
Harold and Mimi Steinberg Prize for Best Original Play Andrew James Agress 2017
Harold and Mimi Steinberg Prize for Best Original Play Jamie Megan Semel 2017
John-Edward Hill Memorial Prize Andrew Thomas Child 2017
Roy K. Stevens ’68 Prize in Theater Arts Sarah Beth Ackerman 2017
Sandy Shea Fisher ’56 Prize for Exceptional Achievement in the Creative Arts Zoë Aviva Golub-Sass 2016
Sandy Shea Fisher ’56 Prize for Exceptional Achievement in the Creative Arts Caley Hannah Chase 2016
Sandy Shea Fisher ’56 Prize for Exceptional Achievement in the Creative Arts Rachel Amanda Liff 2016
Barbara A. Harris Prize for Stage Management Hannah Alison Mitchell 2016
Harold and Mimi Steinberg Prize for Best Original Play Samantha Rose Laney 2016
Harold and Mimi Steinberg Prize for Best Original Play Sarai Chava Warsoff 2016
John-Edward Hill Memorial Prize Anthony James Fimmano 2016
Roy K. Stevens ’68 Prize in Theater Arts Caley Hannah Chase 2016