Video Competition

Each year a video competition is held to showcase MRSEC-related research in a short video. Any Brandeis-affiliated undergraduate, graduate student, post-doc, staff or faculty member is eligible to enter and make a video about Brandeis-MRSEC research. 

2019 Winners

2019 Winner: Graduate student Farri Mohajerani for "Cargo Encapsulation by Nanoshells"

2019 Winner: Graduate student Farri Mohajerani for "Cargo Encapsulation by Nanoshells"

2019 Runnerup: Post-doc Dr. Simon Merminod for "Artificial Butterflies: Characterizing Interfacial Binding to Design"

2019 Runner Up: Post-doc Dr. Simon Merminod for "Artificial Butterflies: Characterizing Interfacial Binding to Design"

2019 Runnerup: Graduate student Ali Aghvami for "XSCreen Chip"

2019 Runner Up: Graduate student Ali Aghvami for "XScreen Chip"

2018 Winners

Winner of the 2018 MRSEC Video Competition, Kang Liu for “Inferring Capsid Assembly Kinetics from Experimental Observation”

2018 Winner: Kang Liu for “Inferring Capsid Assembly Kinetics from Experimental Observation”

Maria Eleni Moustaka for "Exploring the Non-Linear Dynamics of Chemical Oscillator Networks"

2018 Runner Up: Maria Eleni Moustaka for "Exploring the Non-Linear Dynamics of Chemical Oscillator Networks"

2018 Runner up Dhruv Dang for "Investigating the Interference of Influenza Viral Fusion by Antibody 'HC19'"

2018 Runner Up: Dhruv Dang for "Investigating the Interference of Influenza Viral Fusion by Antibody 'HC19'"

2018 Runnerup Ashanti Sallee for "Enzyme-Instructed Self-Assembly For Inhibiting Prostate Cancer"

2018 Runner Up: Ashanti Sallee for "Enzyme-Instructed Self-Assembly For Inhibiting Prostate Cancer"

2017 Winners

2017 Winner: Shashank Shekhar for "Microfluidics-assisted high resolution microscopy as a tool to study cytoskeleton dynamics”

2017 Winner: Shashank Shekhar for "Microfluidics-assisted high resolution microscopy as a tool to study cytoskeleton dynamics”

2017 Video Competition Runner Up Dr. Salvatore Alioto for "Actin Cable Reconstitution"

2017 Runner Up: Dr. Salvatore Alioto for "Actin Cable Reconstitution"

2017 Runnerup: Gabriel Bronk for "Computer Simulations of Chromosomes"

2017 Runner Up: Gabriel Bronk for "Computer Simulations of Chromosomes"

2017 Runner Up: Dr. Julian Eskin for "Force Generation through Polymerization"

2017 Runner Up: Dr. Julian Eskin for "Force Generation through Polymerization"