Divisions, Departments and Programs
The School of Arts and Sciences comprises 23 academic departments, organized under four academic divisions. In addition, the School of Arts and Sciences comprises 28 interdepartmental programs. Each program is administered by a council in one of the school's four academic divisions.
Division of Creative Arts
Programs dedicated to the belief that art is a vital aspect of the human condition and an essential component of interdisciplinary learning.
Name | Department or Program | Chair/Director | Administrator |
---|---|---|---|
Creativity, the Arts and Social Transformation | Program | Toni Shapiro-Phim | Armine Avetisyan |
|
Department | Peter Kalb and Tory Fair | Christine Dunant Kahn |
Music | Department | Eric Chasalow | Katie Ball |
Theater Arts | Department | Cameron Anderson | Deborah Rosenstein |
Division of Humanities
Engages the ideas, texts, images and language cultures that have shaped human experience across time and place.
Division of Science
Combines world-class research with a first-rate liberal arts education in an intimate setting where faculty and students work closely.
Name | Department/Program | Chair/Director | Administrator |
---|---|---|---|
Biochemistry | Department | Doug Theobald | Natasha Baker |
Biological Physics | Program | Ben Rogers | Laura Woolf |
Biology | Department | Liz Hedstrom | Erin Bailey |
Chemistry | Department | Thomas Pochapsky | Courtney Maurer |
Computer Science | Department | Nianwen Xue | Michael Golitsyn |
Linguistics and Computational Linguistics | Program | James Pustejovsky | Saebom Kim |
Mathematics | Department | Olivier Bernardi | Martha Lagace |
Neuroscience | Program | Paul Miller | Erin Bailey |
Physics | Department | Gabriella Sciolla | Laura Woolf |
Psychology | Department | Paul DiZio | Phil Gnatowski |
Division of Social Sciences
Provides students with the skills and perspectives they will need to become engaged citizens and discerning consumers of information.
Name | Department/Program | Chair/Director | Administrator |
---|---|---|---|
African and African American Studies | Department | Faith Smith | R. Mason |
American Studies | Program | Maura Farrelly | Jillian Brosofsky |
Anthropology | Department | Sarah Lamb | Laurel Carpenter |
Asian American and Pacific Islander Studies | Program | Yuri Doolan | Alexandra Brandon |
Business | Program | Dan Bergstresser | Karen Muise |
Economics | Department | Nidhiya Menon | Leslie Yancich |
Education | Program | Leah Gordon | Eileen Kell |
Environmental Studies | Program | Colleen Hitchcock | Jasmine Dottin |
Health: Science, Society and Policy | Program | Darren Zinner | Kathryn Howell |
History | Department | Greg Freeze | Martha Cronin |
Hornstein Jewish Professional Leadership Program | Program | Fern Chertok | Marla Olsberg |
International and Global Studies | Program | Elanah Uretsky | Jasmine Dottin |
Journalism | Program | Neil Swidey | Jillian Brosofsky |
Legal Studies | Program | Rosalind Kabrhel | Melissa McKenna |
Peace, Conflict and Coexistence Studies | Program | Melissa Stimell | Lauren Jordahl |
Politics | Department | Eva Bellin | Rosanne Colocouris |
Social Justice and Social Policy | Program | Melissa Stimell | Lauren Jordahl |
Sociology | Department | Sarah Mayorga | Cheryl Hansen |
Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies | Department | ChaeRan Freeze | Alexandra Brandon |
Women's Studies Research Center | Program | Harleen Singh |