Faculty

Art History

Gannit Ankori
Gannit Ankori
Henry and Lois Foster Director and Chief Curator
781-736-7254 Rose Art Museum

Expertise:Israeli and Palestinian Art; Frida Kahlo; Gender and Art; Curatorial theory and practice

Muna Guvenc
Muna Guvenc
Assistant Professor of Fine Arts
Undergraduate Advising Head for Architectural Studies (Fall 2022 and Spring 2023) and Art History (Spring 2023 only)
781-736-2650 Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Center for the Humanities, 207

Expertise: Modern and contemporary architecture, critical urbanism, urban movements

Ben Hait
Ben Hait
Lecturer

Expertise: architecture/architectural drawing & design

Peter Kalb
Peter R. Kalb, Co-Chair (Fall 2022 and on leave Spring 2023)
Associate Professor of Contemporary Art on the Cynthia L. and Theodore S. Berenson Chair of Fine Arts
781-736-2772 Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Center for the Humanities, 208

Expertise: Twentieth-century and contemporary art

Charles McClendon
Charles McClendon
Sidney and Ellen Wien Professor in the History of Art
Head of the Division of Creative Arts (Fall 2022)
781-736-2663 Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Center for the Humanities, 209

Expertise: Medieval art and architecture

Jonathan Unglaub
Jonathan W. Unglaub
Associate Professor of Fine Arts
Study Abroad Liaison in Art History
781-736-2665 Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Center for the Humanities, 211

Expertise: Renaissance and Baroque art
Academia page

Aida Yuen Wong
Aida Yuen Wong (on leave Fall 2022)
Nathan Cummings and Robert B. and Beatrice C. Mayer Chair in Fine Arts and Professor of Fine Arts, East Asian Studies and Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies Program
Head of the Division of Creative Arts (Spring 2023))
781-736-2670 Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Center for the Humanities, 212

Expertise: Chinese and Asian modern art
Academia page

Studio Art

Sonia Almeida
Sonia Almeida
Assistant Professor of Fine Arts
781-736-2673 Goldman-Schwartz Art Studios, 108

Expertise: Visual arts, painting and artist books

Website

Tory Fair
Tory Fair, Co-Chair
Studio Director
Associate Professor of Sculpture
781-736-2676 Goldman-Schwartz Art Studios, 107

Expertise: Sculpture

Website
Ariel Freiberg
Ariel Freiberg
Lecturer in Fine Arts
Postbaccalaureate Coordinator
781-736-2660 Goldman-Schwartz Art Studios, 104

Expertise: Drawing and painting

Website

Christopher Frost
Christopher Frost
Lecturer in Fine Arts
781-736-2331 Goldman-Schwartz Art Studios, 107

Expertise: Sculpture

Website
Alfredo Gisholt
Alfredo Gisholt
Associate Professor of Fine Arts
781-736-2661 Goldman-Schwartz Art Studios, 108

Expertise: Painting and printmaking

Website
Susan Lichtman
Susan Lichtman
Charles Bloom Chair in the Arts of Design, Professor of Fine Arts
Undergraduate Advising Head for Studio Art
781-736-2667 Goldman-Schwartz Art Studios, 105

Expertise: Painting and drawing

Website
Sarah Lubin
Lecturer in Fine Arts
781-736-2669 Goldman Schwartz, Room 105
Mursal Nazary
Lecturer in Fine Arts
781-736-2669 Goldman Schwartz, Room 105
Sheida Soleimani
Sheida Soleimani
Assistant Professor of Fine Arts
781-726-2679 Goldman-Schwartz Art Studios, 107

Expertise: Digital media

Website
Joseph M. Wardwell
Joseph M. Wardwell (on leave Spring 2023)
Associate Professor of Painting
781-736-2656 Goldman-Schwartz Art Studios, 104

Expertise: Painting and drawing

Website
lauren woods
Assistant Professor in Fine Arts
781-736-2654 Goldman Schwartz 111b

Expertise: Video art and installation

Website