Interdepartmental Programs

In addition to its 22 academic departments, the School of Arts and Sciences comprises 28 interdepartmental programs. Each program is administered by a council in one of the school's four academic divisions.

Division of Creative Arts

Program Chair/Director Administrator
Creativity, the Arts and Social Transformation Toni Shapiro Phim and Thomas King Barbara Strauss
Film, Television and Interactive Media Alice Kelikian Lisa Brown

Division of Humanities

Program Chair/Director Admin.
Comparative Literature and Culture Pu Wang Katie Dickinson
East Asian Studies Matthew Fraleigh and Xing Hang Winnie Huie
European Cultural Studies Stephen Dowden Rocky Ludden
History of Ideas Kate Moran Julie Seeger
Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies Nader Habibi Karen Spira
Italian Studies Paola Servino and Ramie Targoff Katie Dickinson
Latin American and Latino Studies Faith Smith (Interim) Edith Suárez Torres
Medieval and Renaissance Studies Jonathan Unglaub Sybil Schlesinger
Religious Studies Kristen Lucken Sybil Schlesinger
South Asian Studies Ulka Anjaria Rocky Ludden

Division of Science

Program Chair/Director Admin.
Biological Physics Michael Hagan Roland Maher
Genetic Counseling Gretchen Schneider Missy Goldberg
Neuroscience Gina Turrigiano Heather Felton

Division of Social Sciences

Program Chair/Director Admin.
American Studies Maura Farrelly Sybil Schlesinger
Business Dan Bergstresser Karen Muise
Education Leah Gordan Eileen Kell
Environmental Studies Dan Perlman Anabela Afonso
Health: Science, Society and Policy James Morris Kathryn Howell
Hornstein Program Leonard Saxe Claire Pavlik Purgus
International and Global Studies Chandler Rosenberger Mangok Bol
Journalism Maura Farrelly Sybil Schlesinger
Legal Studies Richard Gaskins Anabela Afonso
Linguistics James Pustejovsky Michael Golitsyn
Peace, Conflict and Coexistence Studies Gordon Fellman Lauren Jordahl
Social Justice and Social Policy Melissa Stimell Lauren Jordahl
Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies Sarah Lamb Shannon Kearns