Final Exam Schedule for Fall 2022

Final exams will run from December 9 through December 19. 

There are three exam blocks:  9:00am-12:00pm, 1:30pm-4:30pm, and 6:00pm-9:00pm.

Instructors may choose to give shorter exams within the defined exam blocks.

Conflict Resolution exams will be held Monday, December 19th 10:00am-1:00pm in Schwartz 112 auditorium.

Section and Title Exam Day and Time Instructor Type
AMST 35A-1 - Hollywood and American Culture Dec 16 1:30pm-4:30pm Doherty Exam
AMST 100A-1 - Foundations of American Culture Dec 16 1:30pm-4:30pm Farrelly Exam
AMST 131B-1 - News on Screen Dec 15 6:00pm-9:00pm Doherty Exam
AMST/ENG 47A-1 - Frontier Visions: The West in American Literature and Culture Dec 12 6:00pm-9:00pm Tharaud Presentations
ARBC 10A-1 - Beginning Arabic I Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Khashaba Exam
ARBC 30A-1 - Intermediate Arabic I Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Khashaba Exam
BCHM 88B-1 - Introductory Biochemistry Dec 14 9:00am-12:00pm Westover Exam
BCHM 100A-1 - Advanced Introductory Biochemistry Dec 13 9:00am-12:00pm Westover Exam
BCHM 101A-1 - Advanced Biochemistry: Enzyme Mechanisms Dec 15 6:00pm-9:00pm Oprian Exam
BIOL 14A - Genetics and Genomics (Sections 1-4, 10) Dec 14 1:30pm-4:30pm Woodruff Presentations
BIOL 14A - Genetics and Genomics (Sections 5-8, 11) Dec 13 9:00am-12:00pm Woodruff Presentations
BIOL 15B-1-4 - Cells and Organisms Dec 12 1:30pm-2:30pm Simister Exam
BIOL 23A-1 - Ecology Dec 14 6:00pm-9:00pm Hitchcock Exam
BIOL 32A-1 - Field Biology Dec 13 1:30pm-4:30pm Rullman Exam
BIOL 42A-2 - Physiology Dec 9 1:30pm-4:30pm Wijendran Exam
BIOL 50B-1 - Animal Behavior Dec 12 9:00am-12:00pm Hitchcock Exam
BIOL 51A-1 - Biostatistics Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Piasta Exam
BIOL 101A-1 - Molecular Biotechnology Dec 12 6:00pm-9:00pm Woodruff Presentations
BIOL 220A-1 - Clinical Genetics II Dec 13 1:30pm-4:30pm Lincoln Exam
BUS 6A-1 - Financial Accounting Dec 12 1:30pm-4:30pm Weihs Exam
BUS 6A-2 - Financial Accounting Dec 12 1:30pm-4:30pm Khaitan Exam
BUS 6A-3 - Financial Accounting Dec 12 1:30pm-4:30pm Khaitan Exam
BUS 51A-1 - Introduction to Data Analytics with Excel Dec 14 6:00pm-9:00pm Nemutlu Presentations
BUS 71A-2 - Introduction to Finance Dec 14 1:30pm-4:30pm Bergstresser Exam
BUS 111A-1 - Business Analytics Dec 15 6:00pm-9:00pm Vidal-Berastain Presentations
BUS 114A-1 - Managerial Accounting Dec 9 9:00am-12:00pm Weihs Exam
BUS 135A-1 - Real Estate and Society Dec 13 9:00am-12:00pm Sadruzzaman Presentations
BUS 152A-1 - Marketing Management Dec 16 9:00am-12:00pm Thomas Exam
BUS 211A-2 - Foundations of Data Analytics Dec 14 1:30pm-4:30pm Vidal-Berastain Presentations
BUS 211A-3 - Foundations of Data Analytics Dec 14 1:30pm-4:30pm Moon Presentations
BUS 215F-2 - Python and Applications to Business Analytics Dec 13 1:30pm-4:30pm LeBaron Exam
BUS 235F-1 - Real Estate Fundamentals Dec 15 6:00pm-9:00pm Sadruzzaman Presentations
BUS 256A-1 - Marketing Analytics Dec 14 9:00am-12:00pm Vidal-Berastain Presentations
BUS/FIN 241A-1 - Machine Learning and Data Analysis for Business and Finance Dec 9 9:00am-12:00pm LeBaron Exam
CBIO 106B-1 - Chemical Biology: Medicinal Enzymology Dec 13 9:00am-12:00pm Hedstrom Presentations
CHEM 11A-1 - General Chemistry I Dec 9 9:00am-12:00pm Novack Exam
CHEM 11A-2 - General Chemistry I Dec 9 9:00am-12:00pm Novack Exam
CHEM 11A-3 - General Chemistry I Dec 9 9:00am-12:00pm Novack Exam
CHEM 15A-1 - Honors General Chemistry I Dec 14 6:00pm-9:00pm Gieseking Exam
CHEM 25A-1 - Organic Chemistry I Dec 15 6:00pm-9:00pm Murray Exam
CHEM 25A-2 - Organic Chemistry I: Honors Organic Chemistry, Lecs Dec 15 6:00pm-9:00pm Murray Exam
CHEM 134B-1 - Advanced Organic Chemistry: Synthesis Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Ting Exam
CHEM 135A-1 - Advanced Organic Chemistry: Modern Catalytic Reactions in Organic Synthesis Dec 12 9:00am-12:00pm Krauss Exam
CHEM 141A-1 - Classical and Statistical Thermodynamics Dec 14 1:30pm-4:30pm Schmidt-Rohr Exam
CHIN 10A-1 - Beginning Chinese I Dec 12 6:00pm-9:00pm Wei Exam
CHIN 10A-2 - Beginning Chinese I Dec 12 6:00pm-9:00pm Wei Exam
CHIN 10A-3 - Beginning Chinese I Dec 12 6:00pm-9:00pm Wei Exam
CHIN 30A-1 - Intermediate Chinese Dec 15 9:00am-12:00pm Lu Exam
CHIN 30A-2 - Intermediate Chinese Dec 15 9:00am-12:00pm Lu Exam
CHIN 30A-3 - Intermediate Chinese Dec 15 9:00am-12:00pm Lu Exam
CLAS 170A-1 - Classical Mythology Dec 12 9:00am-12:00pm Swist Exam
COSI 10A-1 - Introduction to Problem Solving in Python Dec 16 1:30pm-4:30pm Hickey Exam
COSI 102A-1 - Software Entrepreneurship Dec 13 9:00am-12:00pm Salas Presentations
COSI 135B-1 - Computational Semantics Dec 14 6:00pm-9:00pm Lai Presentations
COSI 164A-1 - Introduction to 3-D Animation Dec 12 6:00pm-9:00pm Hickey Presentations
COSI 166B-1 - Capstone Project for Software Engineering Dec 14 1:30pm-4:30pm Salas Presentations
ECON 2A-1 - A Survey of Economics Dec 14 1:30pm-4:30pm Clarke Exam
ECON 10A-1 - Introduction to Microeconomics Dec 16 9:00am-12:00pm Clarke Exam
ECON 10A-2 - Introduction to Microeconomics Dec 16 9:00am-12:00pm Clarke Exam
ECON 20A-1 - Introduction to Macroeconomics Dec 14 9:00am-12:00pm Redenius Exam
ECON 25A-1 - Oral Communication in Economics Practicum Dec 14 1:30pm-4:30pm Eizman Exam
ECON 25A-2 - Oral Communication in Economics Practicum Dec 14 1:30pm-4:30pm Eizman Exam
ECON 25A-3 - Oral Communication in Economics Practicum Dec 14 1:30pm-4:30pm Eizman Exam
ECON 28B-1 - The Global Economy Dec 12 6:00pm-9:00pm Redenius Exam
ECON 65B-1 - Governance, Bureaucracy and Economic Development Dec 13 1:30pm-4:30pm Habibi Exam
ECON 69A-1 - The Economics of Race and Gender Dec 12 1:30pm-4:30pm Brainerd Exam
ECON 76B-1 - Labor Economics Dec 9 9:00am-12:00pm Brainerd Exam
ECON 80A-1 - Microeconomic Theory Dec 13 9:00am-12:00pm Shiller Exam
ECON 80A-2 - Microeconomic Theory Dec 13 9:00am-12:00pm Huang Exam
ECON 80A-3 - Microeconomic Theory Dec 13 9:00am-12:00pm Huang Exam
ECON 82B-1 - Macroeconomic Theory Dec 15 9:00am-12:00pm Eden Exam
ECON 82B-2 - Macroeconomic Theory Dec 15 9:00am-12:00pm Eden Exam
ECON 83A-2 - Statistics for Economic Analysis Dec 16 9:00am-12:00pm Miller Exam
ECON 83A-3 - Statistics for Economic Analysis Dec 16 9:00am-12:00pm Miller Exam
ECON 135A-1 - Industrial Organization Dec 12 9:00am-12:00pm Shiller Exam
ECON 155B-1 - Change on Earth: Evolution, Technical Change, and Economics Dec 9 9:00am-12:00pm Jefferson Exam
ECON 160A-1 - International Trade Theory Dec 15 1:30pm-4:30pm Eizman Exam
ECON 161A-1 - International Macroeconomics and Finance Dec 16 1:30pm-4:30pm Hall Exam
ECON 184B-1 - Econometrics Dec 15 6:00pm-9:00pm Akbari Exam
ECON 184B-2 - Econometrics Dec 15 6:00pm-9:00pm Akbari Exam
ECON 207A-1 - Managerial Economics Dec 14 9:00am-12:00pm Hsiaw Exam
ECON 207A-2 - Managerial Economics Dec 14 9:00am-12:00pm Hsiaw Exam
ECON 213A-1 - Applied Econometrics with R Dec 15 9:00am-12:00pm Pettenuzzo Exam
ECON 213A-2 - Applied Econometrics with R Dec 15 9:00am-12:00pm Pettenuzzo Exam
ECON 213A-3 - Applied Econometrics with R Dec 15 9:00am-12:00pm Pettenuzzo Exam
ECON 241A-1 - Antitrust Economics: Regulating Competition Dec 12 1:30pm-4:30pm Ros Exam
ECON 301A-1 - Advanced Microeconomics I Dec 12 1:30pm-4:30pm Hsiaw Exam
ECON 303A-1 - Advanced Macroeconomics I Dec 16 9:00am-12:00pm Hall Exam
ECON/FIN 210A-1 - The Psychology of Finance Dec 13 9:00am-12:00pm Osler Exam
ECON/FIN 250A-1 - Forecasting in Finance and Economics Dec 16 9:00am-12:00pm Dumas Exam
ED 232A-1 - Elementary Teaching & Learning II: Literacy Dec 14 6:00pm-9:00pm Kramer Theodorou Presentations
ED 242A-1 - Pedagogy in the Disciplines II Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Tobar Presentations
ED 242A-3 - Pedagogy in the Disciplines II Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Grover Presentations
ENG 19A-1 - Introduction to Creative Writing Workshop Dec 13 1:30pm-4:30pm Olayiwola Presentations
ENG 62A-1 - Documentary: Techniques and Controversies Dec 14 1:30pm-4:30pm Schratz Presentations
ENG 109A-1 - Poetry Workshop Dec 9 1:30pm-4:30pm Olayiwola Presentations
ENVS 18B-1 - Global Sustainability and Biodiversity Conservation Dec 15 9:00am-12:00pm Chester Exam
ENVS 20a-1 - Introduction to Climate Change and Health Dec 9 1:30pm-4:30pm Ukawuba Exam
ENVS 111A-1 - Environmental and Climate Justice Dec 13 1:30pm-4:30pm Kashwan Exam
FA 8A-1 - Introduction to Video Art Dec 9 1:30pm-4:30pm woods Presentations
FA 118A-1 - Studio Seminar Dec 15 1:30pm-4:30pm woods Presentations
FA 165A-1 - Contemporary Art Dec 15 9:00am-12:00pm Dalton Exam
FA 192A-1 - Studies in Modern and Contemporary Art: Contemporary Art Along the Belt and Road Dec 12 9:00am-12:00pm Kalb Presentations
FIN 201A-3 - Investments Dec 12 9:00am-12:00pm Xia Presentations
FIN 204A-1 - Advanced Corporate Finance Theory and Practice Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Nandy Exam
FIN 204A-2 - Advanced Corporate Finance Theory and Practice Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Abdurezak Exam
FIN 204A-3 - Advanced Corporate Finance Theory and Practice Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Scherbina Exam
FIN 212A-1 - Accounting and Financial Analysis Dec 9 1:30pm-4:30pm Anderson Exam
FIN 212A-2 - Accounting and Financial Analysis Dec 9 1:30pm-4:30pm Anderson Exam
FIN 212A-3 - Accounting and Financial Analysis Dec 9 1:30pm-4:30pm Khaitan Exam
FIN 217F-1 - Corporate Financial Modeling Dec 9 9:00am-12:00pm Abdurezak Presentations
FIN 236F-1 - Technical Analysis Dec 14 6:00pm-9:00pm Kolovos Exam
FIN 240A-1 - Venture Capital and Entrepreneurial Finance Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Nandy Exam
FIN 247A-1 - Transfer Pricing Theory and Practice Dec 14 9:00am-12:00pm Ghosh Exam
FIN 261A-1 - Fixed Income Securities Dec 12 1:30pm-4:30pm Bergstresser Exam
FIN 263A-1 - International Portfolio Management Dec 12 6:00pm-9:00pm Leu Exam
FIN 270A-1 - Options and Derivatives Dec 9 1:30pm-4:30pm Becker Exam
FIN 280A-1 - Financial Risk Management Dec 16 1:30pm-4:30pm Reitano Exam
FIN 285A-1 - Computer Simulations and Risk Assessment Dec 14 9:00am-12:00pm Becker Exam
FREN 32A-1 - Intermediate French: Conversation Dec 14 6:00pm-9:00pm Niehaus Exam
FREN 32A-2 - Intermediate French: Conversation Dec 14 6:00pm-9:00pm Niehaus Exam
FREN 104B-1 - Advanced Language Skills through Culture Dec 15 9:00am-12:00pm Harder Presentations
FREN 105A-1 - The Francophone World Today: Advanced Language Skills through Culture II Dec 14 9:00am-12:00pm Harder Presentations
GER 30A-2 - Intermediate German Dec 15 1:30pm-4:30pm Singh Exam
HIST 56B-1 - Rethinking World History (to 1960) Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Sreenivasan Exam
HIST 80A-1 - Introduction to East Asian Civilization Dec 14 6:00pm-9:00pm Hang Exam
HIST 103A-1 - Roman History to 455 CE Dec 9 9:00am-12:00pm Kapelle Exam
HIST 112B-1 - The Crusades and the Expansion of Medieval Europe Dec 12 1:30pm-4:30pm Kapelle Exam
HIST 160A-1 - American Legal History I Dec 16 9:00am-12:00pm Willrich Exam
HIST 168B-1 - America in the Progressive Era: 1890-1920 Dec 13 9:00am-12:00pm Willrich Exam
HS 104B-1 - American Health Care Dec 13 1:30pm-4:30pm Altman Exam
HSSP 116A-1 - Health Workforce Policy and Practice Dec 14 6:00pm-9:00pm Donelan Exam
HUM 7A-1 - Challenges of Power and the Self: Visual Arts and Literature Dec 15 1:30pm-4:30pm Singh, Kalb Presentations
IGS 8A-1 - Economic Principles and Globalization Dec 9 9:00am-12:00pm Goodhart Exam
ITAL 128A-1 - Mapping Modern Italian Culture: Inherited Conflicts Dec 12 6:00pm-9:00pm Servino Presentations
JAPN 10A-1 - Beginning Japanese Dec 9 1:30pm-4:30pm Fujiwara Exam
JAPN 10A-2 - Beginning Japanese Dec 9 1:30pm-4:30pm Fujiwara Exam
JAPN 10A-3 - Beginning Japanese Dec 9 1:30pm-4:30pm Fujiwara Exam
JAPN 10A-4 - Beginning Japanese Dec 9 1:30pm-4:30pm Tamaki Exam
JAPN 30A-1 - Intermediate Japanese Dec 12 9:00am-12:00pm Nakano Exam
JAPN 30A-2 - Intermediate Japanese Dec 12 9:00am-12:00pm Nakano Exam
JAPN 105A-1 - Advanced Conversation and Composition I Dec 12 9:00am-12:00pm Nakano Exam
JOUR 13A-1 - Multimedia Storytelling Lab Dec 9 1:30pm-4:30pm Dellelo Presentations
KOR 10A-1 - Beginning Korean Dec 13 9:00am-12:00pm Lee Exam
KOR 10A-2 - Beginning Korean Dec 13 9:00am-12:00pm Lee Exam
KOR 30A-1 - Intermediate Korean Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Lee Exam
KOR 105A-1 - Advanced Conversation and Composition I Dec 12 6:00pm-9:00pm Rim Ku Exam
LAT 30A-1 - Intermediate Latin: Literature Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Swist Exam
LAT 119B-1 - Ovid Dec 14 9:00am-12:00pm Swist Exam
LGLS 10A-1 - Introduction to Law Dec 14 9:00am-12:00pm Breen Exam
LGLS 138B-1 - Science on Trial Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Breen Exam
LGLS 189A-1 - Business Law Dec 9 9:00am-12:00pm Breen Exam
LING 100A-1 - Introduction to Linguistics Dec 15 6:00pm-9:00pm Plaster Exam
LING 105A-1 - Phonetics Dec 13 1:30pm-4:30pm Plaster Exam
LING 120B-1 - Syntax I Dec 12 1:30pm-4:30pm Goldberg Presentations
LING 195A-1 - Introduction to Research in Linguistics and Computational Linguistics Dec 12 9:00am-12:00pm Goldberg Presentations
MATH 5A - Precalculus Mathematics (All Sections) Dec 15 9:00am-12:00pm Torrey Exam
MATH 10A - Techniques of Calculus (a) (All Sections) Dec 12 9:00am-12:00pm Torrey Exam
MATH 10B - Techniques of Calculus (b) (All Sections) Dec 13 1:30pm-4:30pm Merrill Exam
MATH 15A-1 - Applied Linear Algebra Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Abbott Exam
MATH 15A-2 - Applied Linear Algebra Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Xin Exam
MATH 15A-3 - Applied Linear Algebra Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Abbott Exam
MATH 22A-1 - Honors Linear Algebra and Multi-variable Calculus, Part I Dec 12 9:00am-12:00pm Lian Exam
MATH 23B-1 - Introduction to Proofs Dec 12 6:00pm-9:00pm Offen Exam
MATH 31A-1 - Abstract Linear Algebra Dec 14 1:30pm-4:30pm Bar-Natan Exam
MATH 35A-1 - Advanced Calculus and Fourier Analysis Dec 15 1:30pm-4:30pm Gindi Exam
MATH 36A-1 - Probability Dec 13 1:30pm-4:30pm Shi Exam
MATH 110A-1 - Introduction to Real Analysis, Part I Dec 12 1:30pm-4:30pm Gindi Exam
MUS 101A-1 - Western Classical and Popular Music I: How It's Made, Part 1 Dec 12 1:30pm-4:30pm Casinghino Presentations
MUS 103A-1 - Western Classical and Popular Music II: How It's Made, Part 1 Dec 14 1:30pm-4:30pm Berger Presentations
NBIO 140B-1 - Principles of Neuroscience Dec 12 1:30pm-4:30pm Vladis Exam
NEJS 5A-1 - How Did Biblical Judaism Evolve into Modern Judaism? Dec 14 1:30pm-4:30pm Kimelman Exam
NEJS 12A-1 - Who Wrote the Bible? Dec 16 1:30pm-4:30pm Richey Exam
NEJS 18A-1 - Understanding Evil and Human Destiny Dec 14 6:00pm-9:00pm Kimelman Exam
NEJS 30A-1 - Reading the New Testament: Origins and Communities of Faith Dec 13 1:30pm-4:30pm Brooks Hedstrom Presentations
NPSY 199A-1 - Human Neuropsychology Dec 16 1:30pm-4:30pm Mitchell Exam
PHIL 1A-1 - Introduction to Philosophy Dec 12 6:00pm-9:00pm Tal Exam
PHIL 6A-1 - Introduction to Symbolic Logic Dec 15 6:00pm-9:00pm Tal Exam
PHIL 17A-1 - Introduction to Ethics Dec 9 1:30pm-4:30pm Smiley Exam
PHIL 24A-1 - Philosophy of Religion Dec 13 9:00am-12:00pm Hirsch Exam
PHIL 35A-1 - Philosophy of Science Dec 9 9:00am-12:00pm Epstein Exam
PHIL 112A-1 - Social Contract Theory and its Critics Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Smiley Exam
PHIL 114B-2 - Topics in Ethical Theory: Ethics of Technology Dec 13 1:30pm-4:30pm Kokot Presentations
PHYS 10A-1 - Introduction to Physical Laws and Phenomena I Dec 15 1:30pm-4:30pm Mistark Exam
PHYS 11A-1 - Introductory Physics I Dec 15 1:30pm-4:30pm Yevick Exam
PHYS 15A-1 - Advanced Introductory Physics I Dec 14 9:00am-12:00pm Apyan Exam
PHYS 20A-1 - Waves and Oscillations Dec 16 1:30pm-4:30pm Rogers Exam
PHYS 30A-1 - Electromagnetism Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Mistark Exam
PHYS 31B-1 - Quantum Theory II Dec 16 1:30pm-4:30pm Fell Exam
PHYS 162A-1 - Quantum Mechanics I Dec 9 9:00am-12:00pm Lawrence Exam
PHYS 163A-1 - Statistical Physics and Thermodynamics Dec 15 9:00am-12:00pm Baskaran Exam
POL 10A-1 - Introduction to Political Theory Dec 13 9:00am-12:00pm Yack Exam
POL 11B-1 - Introduction to Comparative Politics Dec 14 1:30pm-4:30pm Wilson Exam
POL 15A-1 - Introduction to International Relations Dec 15 1:30pm-4:30pm Joyce Exam
POL 144A-1 - Latin American Politics Dec 14 6:00pm-9:00pm Trelles Presentations
PSYC 33A-1 - Developmental Psychology Dec 15 9:00am-12:00pm Snyder Exam
PSYC 34B-1 - Social Psychology Dec 15 1:30pm-4:30pm Gutsell Exam
PSYC 51A-1 - Statistics Dec 12 6:00pm-9:00pm DiZio Exam
PSYC 169B-1 - Disorders of Childhood Dec 13 6:00pm-9:00pm Krstic Exam
QR 10A-1 - Quantitative Thinking for the Modern Citizen Dec 15 6:00pm-9:00pm Merrill Exam
RUS 10A-1 - Beginning Russian I Dec 15 9:00am-12:00pm Dubinina Exam
RUS 29B-1 - Russian Language for Russian Speakers Dec 14 6:00pm-9:00pm Dubinina Exam
RUS 30A-1 - Intermediate Russian I Dec 16 1:30pm-4:30pm Kozlovskaya Exam
SOC 168A-1 - Democracy and Inequality in Global Perspective Dec 9 1:30pm-4:30pm Rosenberger Presentations
THA 40A-1 - The Art of Visual Narrative and Production Design Dec 9 9:00am-12:00pm Anderson Presentations
THA 125B-1 - The Art of Scenography: Scenic Design and Invention for Performance Dec 14 9:00am-12:00pm Anderson Presentations
THA 164A-1 - Costume Design Dec 13 1:30pm-4:30pm Jahn Presentations
TYP 1A-1 - TYP: Quantitative Reasoning I Dec 14 6:00pm-9:00pm Albert Exam
TYP 6A-1 - TYP: Computer Science Dec 13 1:30pm-4:30pm Hickey Exam
WGS 107B-1 - In and Beyond the Powwow Arena: Introduction to Native American Indigenous Dance Dec 15 1:30pm-4:30pm Macias Exam