Final Exam Schedule for Spring 2021

Final exams will run from May 7 through May 14, and the exam block schedule for Spring 2021 has been adjusted to only have two exam slots on any given day. One exam period is in the morning, generally beginning at 8:00am, while the second exam period is in the afternoon/evening, generally beginning at 1 p.m. for the Friday afternoon slots, and 7 p.m. for the evening slots. Some instructors have chosen different starting times within those slots, so please review carefully. Also, some classes have requested multiple times, or will be allowing students to take the exam over several days, for the latter please have the instructor confirm the full extent of the period being allowed for the exam. We hope these adjustments provide enough flexibility for students and instructors to deal fairly with the challenge of different timezones.
Course Section Day/Start Time Instructor
AAAS 189A 1 - SENIOR CAPSTONE SEMINAR 5/12/21 8:00 AM Williams,Chad
AMST 100B 1 - 20TH-C AMERICAN CULTURE 5/12/21 7:00 PM Farrelly,Maura Jane
AMST 136A 1 - AMER CINEMA IN GLOBAL PERSPECT 5/7/21 8:00 AM Doherty,Thomas
AMST 177B 1 - TRUE CRIME AND AMER. CULTURE 5/14/21 8:00 AM Doherty,Thomas
ANTH 158A 1 - URBAN WORLDS 5/7/21 1:00 PM Anjaria,Jonathan S
ANTH 207B 1 - TRAUMA:THEORY&EXPERIENCE 5/12/21 8:00 AM Schattschneider,Ellen
ARBC 20B 1 - BEGINNING ARABIC II 5/7/21 8:00 AM Khashaba,Hanan
ARBC 40B 1 - INTERMEDIATE ARABIC II 5/11/21 7:00 PM Khashaba,Hanan
ARBC 106B 1 - ADV. ARABIC II: CLASSICAL LIT 5/14/21 8:00 AM El-Tobgui,Carl S
BCHM 100A 1 - ADV INTRODUCTORY BIOCHEM 5/10/21 7:00 PM Westover,Emily
BCHM 103B 1 - ADV.BCHM:INFO CELL TRANSF MEC 5/7/21 8:00 AM - 24 hour period that will include this time slot Bradshaw,Niels
BCHM 104B 1 - PHYS.CHEM.:MACROMOLECULE II 5/10/21 7:00 PM Kardon,Julia
BIOL 14A 1-4 - GENETICS AND GENOMICS 5/13/21 8:00 AM, mulitple presentation times to be determined by instructor Woodruff,Rachel
BIOL 15B 1 - CELLS AND ORGANISMS 5/13/21 7:00 PM Miara,Maria
BIOL 72A 1 - GENETICS PRINCIPLES&APPLICATNS 5/10/21 7:00 PM Woodruff,Rachel
BIOL 100B 1 - ADVANCED CELL BIOLOGY 5/7/21 1:00 PM Rodal,Avital
BIOL 159A 1 - PROJECT LAB IN MICROBIOLOGY 5/12/21 7:00 PM Cooper,Deani l
BIOL 159A 2 - PROJECT LAB IN MICROBIOLOGY 5/12/21 7:00 PM Cooper,Deani l
BIOL 202B 1 - INTRO:CANCER GENETIC COUNSELIN 5/11/21 1:00 PM Vig,Hetal Sheth
BIOL 204B 1 - CLINICAL GENETICS I 5/13/21 7:00 PM Schneider,Gretchen H.
BIOL 205B 1 - COUNSELING:THEORY/TECHNQ 5/14/21 1:00 PM Queler,Terri
BIOL 305B 1 - TOPICS: MOLEC. GENETICS 5/14/21 8:00 AM Bisson,Alexandre
BISC   2A 1 - CRITTERS OF MICROBIAL WORLD 5/10/21 7:00 PM Bisson,Alexandre
BUS   6A 1 - FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING 5/14/21 8:00 AM Weihs,Hagit
BUS   6A 2 - FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING 5/14/21 8:00 AM Weihs,Hagit
BUS   6A 3 - FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING 5/14/21 8:00 AM Angell III,Robert A
BUS   6A 4 - FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING 5/14/21 8:00 AM Angell III,Robert A
BUS 71A 1 - INTRODUCTION TO FINANCE 5/14/21 8:00 AM Bergstresser,Daniel
BUS 71A 2 - INTRODUCTION TO FINANCE 5/14/21 8:00 AM McKay,Michael
BUS 135A 1 - REAL ESTATE AND SOCIETY 5/11/21 7:00 PM Stoller,Linda A.
BUS 227A 1 - INFLUENCE POWER IDENTITY 5/11/21 8:00 AM Cha,Sandra
BUS/FIN 241A 2 - MACHINE LEARNING&DATA ANALYSIS 5/13/21 7:00 PM LeBaron,Blake
CAST 125A 1 - CONFRONT GENDER-BASED VIOLENCE 5/12/21 7:00 PM Shapiro-Phim,Toni
CHEM 15B 1 - HONORS GENERAL CHEMISTRY II 5/10/21 8:00 AM Ingoglia,Bryan
CHEM 15B 1 - HONORS GENERAL CHEMISTRY II 5/10/21 8:00 AM Murray,Stephanie
CHEM 25B 1-2 - ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II 5/7/21 8:00 AM - 48 hour window to take the exam, determined by instructor Murray,Stephanie
CHEM 135A 1 - ADV ORGANIC CHEM ORG SYSTHESIS 5/10/21 8:00 AM Krauss,Isaac
CHEM 142A 1 - QUANTUM CHEMISTRY 5/7/21 1:00 PM - take home exam with 24 hrs to complete Gieseking,Rebecca
CHIN 20B 1 - CONTINUING CHINESE 5/11/21 8:00 AM Wei,Jian
CHIN 20B 2 - CONTINUING CHINESE 5/11/21 8:00 AM Wei,Jian
CHIN 105B 1 - ADV.CONVERS./COMPOSTN II 5/7/21 1:00 PM Lu,Xiwen
CLAS 115B 1 - TOPICS:GREEK/ROMAN HIST. 5/7/21 8:00 AM Walker,Cheryl L
COML 100A 1 - INTRO TO GLOBAL LITERATURE 5/11/21 8:00 AM Powelstock,David
COSI 12B 1 - PROGRAMMING TECHNIQUES IN JAVA 5/7/21 1:00 PM Di Lillo,Antonella
COSI 12B 2 - PROGRAMMING TECHNIQUES IN JAVA 5/7/21 1:00 PM Tsekourakis,Iraklis
COSI 21A 1 - STRUCTURE/FUNDMT.COMPUT. 5/10/21 8:00 AM Di Lillo,Antonella
COSI 101A 1 - FUND. ARTIFICIAL INTELL. 5/7/21 1:00 PM Pollack,Jordan
COSI 119A 1 - AUTONOMOUS ROBOTICS 5/11/21 7:00 PM Salas,Pito
COSI 132A 1 - INFORMATION RETRIEVAL 5/13/21 8:00 AM Anick,Peter
COSI 166B 1 - CAPSTONE SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 5/10/21 8:00 AM Salas,Pito
COSI 217B 1 - NATURAL LANG. PROCESSING SYSTM 5/7/21 8:00 AM Lignos,Constantine
ECON 10A 1 - INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS 5/11/21 7:00 PM Sa,Nelson
ECON 20A 1 - INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS 5/12/21 7:00 PM Redenius,Scott
ECON 20A 2 - INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS 5/12/21 7:00 PM Redenius,Scott
ECON 25A 1 - ORAL COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM 5/7/21 8:00 AM Eizman,Galit
ECON 25A 2 - ORAL COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM 5/7/21 8:00 AM Eizman,Galit
ECON 28B 1 - THE GLOBAL ECONOMY 5/13/21 7:00 PM Redenius,Scott
ECON 80A 1 - MICROECONOMIC THEORY 5/12/21 8:00 AM Hawkins,Amelia
ECON 80A 2 - MICROECONOMIC THEORY 5/12/21 8:00 AM Hawkins,Amelia
ECON 82B 1 - MACROECONOMIC THEORY 5/14/21 1:00 PM Hall,George J.
ECON 82B 2 - MACROECONOMIC THEORY 5/12/21 7:00 PM Sa,Nelson
ECON 82B 3 - MACROECONOMIC THEORY 5/12/21 7:00 PM Sa,Nelson
ECON 83A 1 - STATISTICS-ECON ANALYSIS 5/11/21 7:00 PM Sloczynski,Tymon
ECON 83A 2 - STATISTICS-ECON ANALYSIS 5/11/21 7:00 PM Sloczynski,Tymon
ECON 134B 1 - PUBLIC SECTOR ECONOMICS 5/14/21 8:00 AM Eizman,Galit
ECON 155B 1 - EVOLUTION, CHANGE&ECONOMICS 5/13/21 8:00 AM - 24 hour period that will include this time slot Jefferson,Gary H
ECON 161A 1 - INTERNATIONAL MACRO&FINANCE 5/12/21 8:00 AM Hall,George J.
ECON 184B 1 - ECONOMETRICS 5/10/21 8:00 PM Akbari,Mahsa
ECON 184B 2 - ECONOMETRICS 5/10/21 8:00 PM Akbari,Mahsa
ECON 184B 3 - ECONOMETRICS 5/10/21 7:00 PM Guimbeau,Marie Amanda
ECON 202A 1 - APPLIED INT'L. MACROECONOMICS 5/10/21 8:00 AM Osler,Carol L
ECON 207A 1 - MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS 5/12/21 7:00 PM Hsiaw,Alice
ECON 260A 1 - INT'L TRADE POLICY/INST 5/13/21 8:00 AM Eizman,Galit
ECON 302A 1 - ADV. MICROECONOMICS II 5/11/21 7:00 PM Koskinen,Ben
ECON 311A 1 - ADVANCED ECONOMETRICS I 5/7/21 1:00 PM Sloczynski,Tymon
ECON/FIN 209A 1 - BEHAVIORAL FINANCE AND ECON 5/12/21 7:00 PM Osler,Carol L
ECON/FIN 250A 1 - FORECASTING IN FIN AND ECON 5/11/21 8:00 AM Dumas,Edward
ED 100B 1 - EXPLORING TEACHING-SECONDARY 5/11/21 7:00 PM Moody,Rachel
ED 175B 1 - TEACHING ENG LANG LEARNERS II 5/7/21 1:00 PM Kramer Theodorou,Rachel B.
ED 263B 1 - REFLECTIVE TEACHING 5/13/21 7:00 PM Jackson,Aja
ED 263B 2 - REFLECTIVE TEACHING 5/13/21 7:00 PM Igra,Danielle M
ED 267B 1 - FUNDAMENTALS OF TEACHING 5/7/21 8:00 AM Kramer Theodorou,Rachel B.
ENG 120A 1 - THIRTIES MOVIES 5/14/21 1:00 PM Flesch,William
ENG 127A 1 - NOVEL IN INDIA 5/10/21 8:00 AM Anjaria,Ulka
ENVS 107B 1 - ATMOSPHERIC CIVICS&DIPLOMACY 5/7/21 1:00 PM Chester,Charles
FA   8A 1 - INTRODUCTION TO VIDEO ART 5/7/21 8:00 AM Maxson,Eileen
FA 30B 1 - HIST ART II:RENAISS.-MOD 5/11/21 8:00 AM Unglaub,Jonathan W
FA 48A 1 - BAROQUE ART&ARCHITECTURE:ITALY 5/13/21 7:00 PM Unglaub,Jonathan W
FA 119B 1 - PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE IN ART 5/7/21 1:00 PM woods,lauren
FA 169A 1 - ECOLOGY AND ART 5/10/21 7:00 PM Kalb,Peter R.
FA 180A 1 - CONTEMP. ARCHITECTURE 5/12/21 7:00 PM Anderson,Rob
FILM 120A 1 - CINEMATOGRAPHY 5/14/21 1:00 PM Mooney,Daniel
FILM 130B 1 - FILM PRODUCTION II 5/7/21 1:00 PM Mooney,Daniel
FIN 202A 1 - CORPORATE FINANCE 5/7/21 1:00 PM Abdurezak,Hamza
FIN 203A 1 - FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT 5/11/21 7:00 PM Alt,Christopher
FIN 204A 1 - ADV CORPORATE FINANCE THEORY 5/10/21 7:00 PM Podorefsky,Robert
FIN 212A 1 - ACCTG./FINAN ANALYSIS 5/14/21 1:00 PM Weihs,Hagit
FIN 213A 1 - INTERMED. FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING 5/7/21 8:00 AM Angell III,Robert A
FIN 217F 1 - CORPORATE FINANCIAL MODELING 5/12/21 8:00 AM Abdurezak,Hamza
FIN 237F 1 - SECURITY ANALYSIS 5/11/21 7:00 PM Roychoudhury,Parameswari
FIN 254A 1 - MODERN FINANCE FINTECH 5/13/21 7:00 PM Cecchetti,Stephen
FIN 261A 1 - FIXED INCOME SECURITIES 5/13/21 8:00 AM Podorefsky,Robert
FIN 263A 1 - INTL PORTFOLIO MNGEMNT 5/14/21 8:00 AM Alt,Christopher
FIN 270A 1 - OPTIONS AND DERIVATIVES 5/7/21 8:00 AM Becker,Ying L.
FIN 279A 1 - APPLIED RISK MANAGEMENT 5/10/21 8:00 AM Becker,Ying L.
FIN 285A 1 - COMP.SIMULTNS/RISK ASSETS 5/7/21 1:00 PM Xia,Steve
FREN 139A 1 - GIRLS&BOYS: DU MAUVAIS GENRE 5/10/21 8:00 AM Harder,Hollie
GRK 115B 1 - ANCIENT GREEK DRAMA&COMEDY 5/13/21 7:00 PM Walker,Cheryl L
HSSP 160A 1 - HEALTHCARE HUMAN INTELLIGENCES 5/13/21 7:00 PM Miller,Alexa
HUM 10A 1 - THE WESTERN CANON 5/11/21 7:00 PM Kimelman,Reuven R
IGS   8A 1 - ECON PRINCIPLES& GLOBALIZATION 5/13/21 8:00 AM Goodhart,Lucy
ITAL 20B 1 - CONTINUING ITALIAN 5/11/21 8:00 AM Monteleone,Silvia
ITAL 20B 2 - CONTINUING ITALIAN 5/11/21 8:00 AM Servino,Paola
JAPN 20B 1 - CONTINUING JAPANESE 5/10/21 7:00 PM Takahashi,Yukiko
JAPN 20B 2 - CONTINUING JAPANESE 5/10/21 7:00 PM Takahashi,Yukiko
JAPN 20B 3 - CONTINUING JAPANESE 5/10/21 7:00 PM Tamaki,Mayumi
JAPN 40B 1 - ADV. INTER. JAPANESE 5/13/21 7:00 PM Nakano,Yukimi
JAPN 40B 2 - ADV. INTER. JAPANESE 5/13/21 7:00 PM Nakano,Yukimi
JAPN 105B 1 - ADV.CONVERS/COMPOSTN II 5/14/21 8:00 AM Nakano,Yukimi
JOUR 13A 1 - MULTIMEDIA STORYTELLING 5/14/21 8:00 AM Dellelo,Mark
JOUR 109B 1 - REINVENTING JOURNALISM 21ST C 5/11/21 7:00 PM Swidey,Neil
KOR 20B 1 - CONTINUING KOREAN 5/12/21 7:00 PM Lee,Eun-Jo
KOR 20B 2 - CONTINUING KOREAN 5/12/21 7:00 PM Lee,Eun-Jo
KOR 40B 1 - ADVANCED INTERMEDIATE KOREAN 5/11/21 8:00 AM Lee,Eun-Jo
LAT 20B 1 - CONTINUING LATIN 5/13/21 8:00 AM Gillespie,Caitlin
LGLS 123B 1 - IMMIGRATION AND HUMAN RIGHTS 5/7/21 1:00 PM Smith,Douglas L
LING 125B 1 - LINGUISTIC TYPOLOGY 5/11/21 7:00 PM Goldberg,Lotus
LING 173A 1 - PSYCHOLINGUISTICS 5/11/21 7:00 PM Malamud,Sophia Alexandra
MATH   5A 1 - PRECALCULUS MATHEMATICS 5/11/21 8:00 AM Torrey,Rebecca S
MATH   8A 1 - INTRO PROBABILITY/STATS 5/11/21 8:00 AM Peretti,Gail A.
MATH 10A 1 - TECHNIQUES-CALCULUS (A) 5/14/21 1:00 PM Merrill,Keith
MATH 10A 2 - TECHNIQUES-CALCULUS (A) 5/14/21 1:00 PM Lu,Wei
MATH 10A 3 - TECHNIQUES-CALCULUS (A) 5/14/21 1:00 PM Stifano,Jill Katherine
MATH 10A 4 - TECHNIQUES-CALCULUS (A) 5/14/21 1:00 PM Semendinger,Alex P
MATH 10A 5 - TECHNIQUES-CALCULUS (A) 5/14/21 1:00 PM Chen,Shujian
MATH 10B 1 - TECHNIQUES-CALCULUS (B) 5/14/21 1:00 PM Torrey,Rebecca S
MATH 10B 2 - TECHNIQUES-CALCULUS (B) 5/14/21 1:00 PM Huynh,Simon T
MATH 10B 3 - TECHNIQUES-CALCULUS (B) 5/14/21 1:00 PM Liang,Shizhe
MATH 15A 1 - APPLIED LINEAR ALGEBRA 5/7/21 8:00 AM Offen,Omer
MATH 20A 2 - MULTI-VARIABLE CALCULUS 5/11/21 8:00 AM Park,Youngmin
MATH 22B 1 - LIN ALGEBRA/INTER CALCII 5/12/21 4:30 PM Kleinbock,Dmitry
MATH 23B 1 - INTRODUCTION TO PROOFS 5/13/21 8:00 AM Huang,An
MATH 23B 2 - INTRODUCTION TO PROOFS 5/13/21 8:00 AM Offen,Omer
MATH 36B 1 - MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS 5/11/21 8:00 AM Merrill,Keith
MATH 100B 1 - INTRO TO ALGEBRA II 5/12/21 8:00 AM Huang,An
MATH 102A 1 - DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY 5/13/21 7:00 PM Adler,Mark A
MATH 121A 1 - MATH FOR NATURAL SCIENCES 5/14/21 1:00 PM Touboul,Jonathan
MATH 126A 1 - INTRO STOCHASTIC PROCESS/MODEL 5/11/21 7:00 PM Touboul,Jonathan
MATH 141B 1 - COMPLEX ANALYSIS 5/10/21 2:00 PM Adler,Mark A
MATH 151B 1 - TOPOLOGY II 5/12/21 7:00 PM Krumpak,McKee
MATH 203B 1 - TOPICS IN NUMBER THEORY 5/14/21 8:00 AM Bellaiche,Joel
MUS   1A 1 - EXPLORING WESTERN MUSIC 5/14/21 8:00 AM - exam must be submitted on Latte by end of the day as determined by the instructor Berger,Mark J
MUS 101B 1 - THEORY/MUSICSHP I:PRT 2 5/12/21 8:00 AM Casinghino,Justin
MUS 102B 1 - THEORY MUSIC LAB I:PRT 2 5/7/21 1:00 PM Lin,Ying-Ting
MUS 102B 2 - THEORY MUSIC LAB I:PRT 2 5/13/21 7:00 PM Little,Thomas David
MUS 102B 3 - THEORY MUSIC LAB I:PRT 2 5/13/21 7:00 PM Li,Qi
MUS 103B 1 - THEORY/MUSICSHP II:PRT 2 5/12/21 8:00 AM Gee,Erin
MUS 135A 1 - HISTORY OF MUSIC III 5/10/21 7:00 PM Chafe,Eric Thomas
MUS 162B 1 - SEMINAR IN MAX/MSP 5/11/21 8:00 AM Ianni,Davide
NEJS   5A 1 - JUDAISM: BIBLE TO MODERNITY 5/11/21 8:00 AM Kimelman,Reuven R
NEJS 126B 1 - AGADIC LITERATURE 5/12/21 7:00 PM Kimelman,Reuven R
NPSY 17A 1 - HAND AND BRAIN 5/10/21 8:00 AM Lackner,James R
PHIL   1A 1 - INTRO TO PHILOSOPHY 5/10/21 7:00 PM Lupu,Peter
PHIL   6A 1 - INTRO TO SYMBOLIC LOGIC 5/12/21 8:00 AM Samet,Jerry
PHIL 17A 1 - INTRO TO ETHICS 5/11/21 7:00 PM Tal,Eyal
PHIL 123B 1 - NEUROETHICS 5/12/21 7:00 PM Tal,Eyal
PHYS 11B 1 - INTRO PHYSICS II 5/12/21 8:00 AM Fell,Richard
PHYS 19B 1 - PHYSICS LAB II 5/14/21 8:00 AM Sciolla,Gabriella
PHYS 31A 1 - QUANTUM THEORY I 5/10/21 7:00 PM Swingle,Brian
PHYS 40A 1 - INTRO:THERMODYN/ST.MECH. 5/13/21 7:00 PM Rogers,Ben
PHYS 100A 1 - CLASSICAL MECHANICS 5/12/21 8:00 AM Chakraborty,Bulbul
POL 11B 1 - INTRO COMPARATIVE POLITICS 5/10/21 8:00 AM Bellin,Eva
POL 161B 1 - US-LATIN AMERICAN RELATIONS 5/12/21 8:00 AM Trelles,Alejandro
POL 186B 1 - CLASSCL POLITCAL THOUGHT 5/13/21 8:00 AM Yack,Bernard
PSYC 31A 1 - PERSONALITY 5/10/21 7:00 PM Krstic,Sonja
PSYC 34B 1 - SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY 5/12/21 8:00 AM Gutsell,Jennifer
PSYC 51A 1 - STATISTICS 5/11/21 8:00 AM DiZio,Paul
REL 151A 1 - BUDDHA: LIFE & TEACHINGS 5/13/21 7:00 PM Brown,Alexis
RUS 39B 1 - RUSSIAN LANG RUS SPEAKERS II 5/11/21 7:00 PM Dubinina,Irina Y.
RUS 40B 1 - INTERMED RUSSIAN II 5/14/21 1:00 PM Kozlovskaya,Valeriya
SOC 46B 1 - GEOGRAPHIES OF INEQUALITY 5/10/21 8:00 AM LaFleur,Jennifer Carol
THA 15B 1 - PUBLIC SPEAKING 5/13/21 8:00 AM Walsh,Robert E
THA 15B 2 - PUBLIC SPEAKING 5/13/21 7:00 PM Walsh,Robert E
THA 40A 1 - ART OF VISUAL NARRATIVE 5/14/21 1:00 PM Anderson,Cameron
THA 125B 1 - ART OF SCENOGRAPHY 5/11/21 8:00 AM Anderson,Cameron
TYP   7A 1 - TYP: SCIENCE LECTURE & LAB 5/7/21 8:00 AM Kasili,Paul