Events
Upcoming events for all programs and departments in the Division of Science for the next week.
March 15, 2024
Friday, 3/15/2024 11 am-12:30 pm Goldsmith 117/Online
Thesis Seminar: Mathematics PhD Program
Ray Maresca (Igusa Group)
"Exceptional collections, clusters, t-structures, and the relationship between them"
March 15, 2024
Friday, 3/15/2024 11:10 am-12:10 pm Abelson 131
Biochemistry-Biophysics Friday Lunchtime Pizza Talks
First Year BCBP PhD Students
"First Year Biochemistry and Biophysics Doctoral Student Rotation Talks"
Host: Julia R. Kardon.
March 15, 2024
Friday, 3/15/2024 12:45 pm-1:45 pm Gerstenzang 123
Molecular and Cell Biology & Neuroscience Student Seminars
Maira Majano (Garrity Lab)
Tedy Markova (Berry Lab)
For more information, please contact bioevents@brandeis.edu
March 18, 2024
Monday, 3/18/2024 11:15 am-12:05 pm Gerstenzang 124
Neurobiology Journal Club
Lisandro Martin (Grienberger Lab)
References: Retrograde endocannabinoid signaling at inhibitory synapses in vivo.
Host: Christine Grienberger.
For more information, please contact Cathy Lauinger at clauinger@brandeis.edu
March 18, 2024
Monday, 3/18/2024 12:15 pm-1:15 pm Live in Volen 101/Online
Computer Science Seminar
Jialu Li, PhD Candidate (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (ECE)
"Breaking Down Barriers: Advancing Interdisciplinary Speech Applications in Early Children's Development"
Host: Computational Linguistics Program.
March 19, 2024
Tuesday, 3/19/2024 9:45 am-10:55 am Goldsmith 317
Thesis Seminar: Mathematics PhD Program
Jill Mastrocola (Charney Group)
"Artin Groups and Acylindrical Hyperbolicity"
March 19, 2024
Tuesday, 3/19/2024 11:10 am-12:10 pm Volen 106
Chemistry Seminar
Tim Walsh (Krauss Lab)
"Recent Advances and Applications of the Ugi Four-Component Reaction"
March 19, 2024
Tuesday, 3/19/2024 12:45 pm-1:45 pm Gerstenzang 123
Joint Biology/Neuroscience Colloquium
André Green II (Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Michigan)
"Making a Migratory Monarch"
See: https://greendeilab.com/
For more information, please contact Cathy Lauinger at clauinger@brandeis.edu
March 19, 2024
Tuesday, 3/19/2024 2:15 pm-3:15 pm Virtual/Online
Combinatorics Seminar
Jonathan Boretsky (Harvard)
"TBA"
Host: Olivier Bernardi, Theo Douvropoulos, Shizhe Liang.
March 19, 2024
Tuesday, 3/19/2024 2:15 pm-3:15 pm Goldsmith 226
Topology Seminar
Johanna Mangahas (SUNY - University of Buffalo)
"(Non-)Recognizing Spaces for Stable Subgroups"
Host: Carolyn Abbott, Ruth Charney, Kiyoshi Igusa, Thomas Ng, Danny Ruberman.
March 20, 2024
Wednesday, 3/20/2024 11:15 am-12:15 pm Gerstenzang 124
Molecular Genetics Journal Club
Nayara Ferreira (Haber Lab)
Sumanth Kumar Maheshwaram, PhD (Ragunathan Lab)
For more information, please contact bioevents@brandeis.edu
March 21, 2024
Thursday, 3/21/2024 10 am-11 am Volen 101/Online
Computer Science Seminar
Professor Hongfu Liu (Brandeis University)
"Goal-Oriented Data-Centric Learning"
Host: Professor Hongfu Liu.
March 21, 2024
Thursday, 3/21/2024 11:10 am-12:10 pm Abelson 333
Quantum/Gravity Seminar
Fabian Ruehle (Northeastern University)
"Degenerate string spectrum and black hole attractors"
March 21, 2024
Thursday, 3/21/2024 11:15 am-12:05 pm Volen 201
Computational/Systems Neuroscience Journal Club
For more information, please contact bioevents@brandeis.edu
March 22, 2024
Friday, 3/22/2024 11:10 am-12:10 pm Abelson 131
Biochemistry-Biophysics Friday Lunchtime Pizza Talks
Ahmad Khalil (Boston University)
"Synthetic reconstitution of complex cellular behavior"
Host: Jeff Gelles.
March 22, 2024
Friday, 3/22/2024 12:45 pm-1:45 pm Gerstenzang 123
Molecular and Cell Biology & Neuroscience Student Seminars
Zach Pranske (Paradis Lab)
Melissa Seman (Ragunathan Lab)
For more information, please contact bioevents@brandeis.edu
March 25, 2024
Monday, 3/25/2024 11:15 am-12:05 pm Gerstenzang 124
Neurobiology Journal Club
Claire Ciampa (Berry Lab)
References: Flexible reuse of cortico-hippocampal representations during encoding and recall of naturalistic events.
Nicole Wong, Ph.D. (Turrigiano Lab)
Host: Christine Grienberger.
For more information, please contact Cathy Lauinger at clauinger@brandeis.edu
March 25, 2024
Monday, 3/25/2024 2:10 pm-3 pm Rapaporte Treasure Hall, Goldfarb Library
Special Seminar
Seth Fraden (Brandeis)
"Eclipse Planning Seminar: En busca del camino de la totalidad (seminar is in English)"
March 25, 2024
Monday, 3/25/2024 4:10 pm-5:10 pm Gerstenzang 124
Chemistry Department Colloquium
Jihye Park (University of Colorado-Boulder)
Host: Grace Han.
March 26, 2024
Tuesday, 3/26/2024 11:30 am-12:30 pm Gerstenzang 123
Physics Department Colloquium
Quentin Changeat (STScl)